TRAIL

Alpine Lodge Loop the Lake

Sat, 08/04/2017 Saturday 8th April 2017 (tbc)

The Event

The course is an anticlockwise circuit of Lake Rotoiti commencing from the Lake Rotoiti waterfront. Approximately 25km.

The Alpine Lodge Loop the Lake first began in 1996, and like the Abel Tasman Coastal Classic is conducted through a concession contract with the Department of Conservation, and is limited to 400* competitors to minimise impact on the trail.

Annualy the field usually sells out as the reputation of this track and its location, the Nelson Lakes National Park is somewhat renowned. The experience is alpine and bush trail with the possibility that participants will experience all alpine weather conditions during the event - yes, it has snowed before! Brrrrrr!

Traditionally, South Islanders tend to make up the majority of the field with a large number travelling up from Christchurch each year.
This one, is a fantastic introduction to trail running - many runners have had their first taste of off road running by completing this one.

For more information about the Nelson Lakes area, check out the Nelson Lakes web site www.destinationnelsonlakes.co.nz

and/or the DOC website

The course is an anticlockwise circuit of Lake Rotoiti commencing from the Lake Rotoiti lakefront. Approximately 25km.

Entry

Entry to the 2016 event has now closed

Entry includes lunch at the Alpine Lodge - you will need to indicate on your entry form your preference for filling.

Limited to 400 entries (please note that owing to environmental and safety considerations the Department of Conservation has placed a limit of 400 competitors for this event).
Entries received after the 400 limit is reached will be placed on a first come waiting list, and processed as accepted.  Please email us to find out how to place yourself on this wait list.

All competitors must be a minimum of 16 years of age to enter this event (unless prior agreement given from Race Director).

If you can complete a half marathon in under 2.45 hours then you can enter the Alpine Lodge Loop the Lake

Trailwalkers: - if you can meet the above requirement, then you can enter this event (there is no separate category for Trailwalkers in 2016).

Withdrawal Policy

No entry fee refunds will be made after 1st April 2016.
Prior to this a administration fee of $25 will be charged.

Start Time
Race Pack collection opens at 7.30am on event morning.
Trailrunners Start 9.15am

All competitors must check in at least 30 minutes before their allocated start time. Compulsory clothing/gear will be inspected at check in and then random gear checks thereafter.

Please note the location for event registration is at the Lake Rotoiti Community Hall on the Main Road, St Arnaud.

Event Briefing

This is compulsory and will take place on the lakefront 15 minutes prior to start.

Safety

All competitors must carry the following minimum equipment on them at all times to cover all possible weather conditions:
* Polypropylene, or equivalent (eg woollen), top, hat and gloves
* Windproof parka/jacket
* Whistle
* Survival blanket

Please note that your gear must include a long sleeved garment.

You will have a gear check prior to the start and there are also gear checks on route.
No Gear - No Start (simple as that).

Please ensure your race number is visible on your CHEST (on your FRONT) at all times - there are a number of checkpoints that you will pass through on the track. It is imperative that your number is recorded at each of these checkpoints.  If a crew member cannot see your race number, they have the authority to stop you from continuing until this is in full view.

Race number must be worn on your front and be clearly visible at all times.

Please call your number as you pass to aid our crew in recording.

Competitors must not deviate from the track and must cross the Travers River where directed by marshals.

Please note that for safety reasons use of ipod, mp3 player, Walkman or similar is not permitted. Enjoy the surroundings of the Nelson Lakes National Park - the sounds are worth listening to as you enjoy your event.

Contingency

In the event of extreme weather conditions the organising committee reserves the right to set an alternative course or to cancel the event.   This decision would be made on the morning of the event, and notification made at Event HQ (the Lake Rotoiti Community Hall).
If river levels deemed too high to cross, a decision will be made by the Event Director as to an out and back option.

Training
This is a trail run, therefore it is important that you encompass training on uneven terrain to prepare appropriately and to also familiarise yourself with the process of following trail/track markers.

Check out our training tips and programmes on the sign post on the right

Food/Supplements/Water

All food/supplement wrappers etc must be numbered to comply with the track's pack-in pack-out rubbish policy.

Water

Competitors are advised to carry their own. 

Water packs can be refilled at the head of the lake from natural sources at competitor's risk, check the DOC website for up to date information on water quality.  There are no water stations on the course.

Medical

Those who suffer adverse effects from bee/wasp stings etc are reminded to carry appropriate medication and advise the organisers.

Emergency medication to be carried by the competitor at all times. 

Any medical conditions should be advised in writing at entry point, noted on your Event Registration Certificate, and also noted on the back of your race number (marker pens are available at Event Registration for this purpose).

Prizegiving

Prizegiving at approximately 2.30pm (tbc) at the Alpine Lodge.

Prizes

Performance and spot prizes will be awarded in all age groups.
(First only - less than 7 entries, 2nd - less than 10, 3rd - with 10 or more)
Runners - Under 40, 40-49, 50-59, 60+

Race Packs

Race packs will be available at the Lake Rotoiti Community Hall from 7.30am on Race Day.
The Lake Rotoiti Community Hall is opposite the Lake Rotoiti School on the Main Road, St Arnaud - see map below (circled in black)

Parking

After collecting your race pack, we recommend you park down by the waterfront, as the DOC Information Centre is for visitors only.

Finish

This is where the St Arnaud track ends - at the carpark by the Lake (camping area). Water and hot drinks will be available from our Strider Hands at the finish.

Toilets

There are toilets for pre-race at Kerr Bay (pre-start) and at the St Arnaud Community Hall (event registration). Toilets on the course are at Lakehead Hut and Coldwater Hut. 

Track Etiquette

We ask that you kindly please respect other track users.

When passing a slower runner or other track user, please call 'passing' and pass on the lake side of the track, ie, the slower competitor to step to the inside/landward side of the track.

Please note that neither the organisers, the sponsors, nor any other party associated with this event shall have any responsibility, financial or otherwise, arising out of negligence or otherwise for any direct or indirect loss, injury or death which might be sustained by yourself from your intended or actual participation in this event or its related activities. You are entering this event entirely at your own risk.

Merchandise - must be pre-booked

Event T-Shirt (S, M, L, XL, XXL or 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18) $40
Men (Round Neck) Women (V Neck)

Event Cap $25

Survival Compact First Aid Kit - $15 - 150x90x25mm, 80gm, in a ziplock bag, contains alcohol wipes, antiseptic wipes, content list, non-adherent dressing (sm), plasters (washable), plaster fabric strip 100mm, safety pins, survival blanket with instructions, tri-angular bandage

Event Hoodie $85
Mens and Womens Fit (XS, S, M, L, XL, XXL)

Teflon water repellent, stain resistant fabric, attached hood, hood drawstrings with rubber tips, set-in sleeves and kanga pocket.  Self fabric cuffs and hem band featuring our cool Loop the Lake event logo on the back.  Navy/Grey colour as pictured.

Race Records

*The course changed in 2009 whereby the start was moved to the lakefront, prior to this, the start was outside the DOC Centre.

Men       Women      
U40
Phil Costley
1.37.42
2010*
U40
Fleur Lattimore 1.54.50
2012*
40-49
Phil Costley 1.38.26 2011*
40-49
Carline McDonald
1.53.38
2004
50-59
Michael Morrissey
1.47.38
2004
50-59
Loris Reed
2.15.56
2003
60+
Norman Carrington
2.03.33
2005
60+
Yvonne West 2.46.21 2013

 

Entry to the 2016 event has now closed

 

 

 

 

Training Plans based on a 30k Off Road Distance

This is a trail run, therefore it is important that you incorporate off road running into your training.

Beginner's Ten Week Training Plan - Martin Lukes

Intermediate Level Ten Week Training Plan

Advanced Level Ten Week Training Plan - Martin Lukes

Travel & Accommodation

How to get there:
St Arnaud, Nelson Lakes, is easily accessible from both Blenheim and Nelson.
It is a 1 1/2 hour drive on good roads.
It is a 4-5 hour drive from Christchurch.

Accommodation

Alpine Lodge
Naturally we recommend you support our principal sponsor The Alpine Lodge if you require accommodation.
See their Website www.alpinelodge.co.nz
Phone/Fax (03) 521 1869 or Freephone 0800 367 777 to discuss their affordable options.

General Information
For more information about the Nelson Lakes area, check out the Nelson Lakes Website www.destinationnelsonlakes.co.nz

and/or the DOC website

 

Travelling from the North Island?

GROUP RATES QUOTED FOR
Nelson Events 2016

Group Booking Reference:        GM5605

The below rates are based on return travel, prices to date, inclusive of GST and subject to availability.

Fares:                                                                   Off Peak Each Way
Adult                                                          $45.00
Child                                                          $25.00
Motorcycle                                                   $39.00
Campervan/Motorhome up to 5.5mt                $142.00
Additional half metre                                    $37.00
Car/Ute/Van/4WD/trailer up to 5.5mt              $124.00 each
Additional half Metre                                    $19.00
Premium Lounge (Kaitaki & Aratere)               $45.00 18yrs plus

Off Peak Dates:
01-11 February 2016
22 February – 23 March 2016
26 March – 16 December 2016
 

Group Booking conditions and instructions for members are:

•    Reservations to be made direct with Interislander online at http://www.interislander.co.nz/Booking/Group-Bookings.aspx by entering GM5605 into the group discount code box.
•    Space is subject to availability at the time of the booking request.
•    Bookings are 90% refundable if cancelled up to 1 hour before departure.
•    Date and time changes allowed up to 1 hour before departure without penalty, subject to availability.
•    Email confirmation of event entry to be shown at check-in otherwise full retail fare will be charged.
•    Fares valid from 18 January through to 16 December 2016.
•    Fares subject to change with notification.
•    If booking from outside NZ you will need to request your booking be made via email on groups@interislander.co.nz
 

 

2016 Entrant List

Please note that this list is not complete and will be updated regularly towards event day

If you have not been receiving our pre-event emails, then please get in touch so we can check we have your email correct.  All event information (including your Race Number Pick Up Certificate in the week before the event) will be emailed to you.  Remember to check your junk folder first ;)

The email system will only send one email per email address, so if two or more people have registered with the same email, it will be addressed to one person only - to receive your own personalised email, please email us a different address.
admin@nelsonevents.co.nz

Pre Event Emails sent thus far:
Entry confirmation (sent directly upon entering)
Pre Event Emailer #1: sent Friday 18 March
Pre Event Emailer #2: sent Friday 25 March
Pre Event Emailer #3: sent Tuesday 5th April
Pre Event Emailer #4: sent Wednesdsay 13th April

 

Daniel Allan Under 40 M Nelson
Sue Alsop 40 - 49 F Nelson
Sarah Anderson Under 40 F Christchurch
Charles Anderson Under 40 M Nelson
Mike Anderson 40 - 49 M Nelson
Mike Anthony 40 - 49 M Porirua
Jane Anthony 40 - 49 F Porirua
Peter Askin Under 40 M Christchurch
Kathy Askin 50 - 59 F Upper Moutere
Chris Bailey 40 - 49 M Christchurch
Richard Bamfield 50 - 59 M Nelson
Debbi Bamfield 50 - 59 F Nelson
Mary Ann Bamford Under 40 F Blenheim
Josh Barber 40 - 49 M Nelson
Sean Bardsley 40 - 49 M Wellington
Lisa Bargh 40 - 49 F Christchurch
Robbie Barnes 50 - 59 M Seddon
Tracey Barr Under 40 F Christchurch
Maudie Barron 60+ F Nelson
Jim Bartley 50 - 59 M Auckland
Kate Bicknell 50 - 59 F Greytown
Olivia Bird Under 40 F Nelson
Stephen Blackwell Under 40 M Methven
Dean Blaker 40 - 49 M Nelson
Jane Blissett Under 40 F Christchurch
Ben Bolitho Under 40 M Nelson
Anna Bolitho Under 40 F Nelson
Rex Bolwell 60+ M Mapua
Andre Bonny Under 40 M Greymouth
Tony Boon 40 - 49 M Christchurch
Gary Boot 40 - 49 M Christchurch
Karen Boot 40 - 49 F Christchurch
Christine Borland Under 40 F Greymouth
Dane Boswell Under 40 M Nelson
Nick Boyes 40 - 49 M Christchurch
Brendon Breeze Under 40 M Hokitika
Amy Brewer Under 40 F Kaikoura
Rachel Brewer Under 40 F Christchurch
Andrea Brewster Under 40 F Christchurch
Jane Brown 50 - 59 F Nelson
Mike Brown 40 - 49 M Nelson
Jan-Maree Brown 50 - 59 F Otaki
Hannah Brown Under 40 F Wellington
Riki Browning Under 40 M Christchurch
Diane Brunel 40 - 49 F Blenheim
Marianne Brunner 40 - 49 F Auckland
Rob Burns 40 - 49 M Nelson
Fiona Burns 40 - 49 F Nelson
Tenille Burnside Under 40 F Auckland
Andrew Buschl Under 40 M Tata beach
Emma Buschl Under 40 F Tata beach
Ian Buunk Under 40 M Blenheim
Maria Cairns 40 - 49 F Christchurch
Matt Calman Under 40 M Christchurch
Paul Campbell Under 40 M Porirua
Adam Campbell Under 40 M Nelson
Hayden Campbell Under 40 M Nelson
Dave Candy 50 - 59 M Christchurch
Rob Cant 50 - 59 M Nelson
T.C. Chadderton 50 - 59 M Nelson
John Chamberlain 60+ M Blenheim
Sarwan Chand Under 40 M Christchurch
Tamsin Chittock 40 - 49 F Christchurch
Pauline Clyne Under 40 F Christchurch
Pete Coates Under 40 M Nelson
David Coggan 40 - 49 M AUSTRALIA
Paul Coggan 40 - 49 M Christchurch
Brian Cole 40 - 49 M Murchison
Liam Coleman Under 40 M Christchurch
Kirsti Collins 40 - 49 F Nelson
Natalie Colville 40 - 49 F Nelson
Aaron Cook 40 - 49 M Christchurch
Travis Cook Under 40 M Nelson
Captain Cook Under 40 M Wellington
Grant Cooper Under 40 M Christchurch
Stu Cottam 50 - 59 M Nelson
Alastair Cotterill 50 - 59 M Nelson
Michael Crehan 50 - 59 M Upper Moutere
Emma Crichton 40 - 49 F Christchurch
James Crockett Under 40 M Blenheim
Andrew Crowley Under 40 M Nelson
Russell Croy 40 - 49 M Christchurch
Amanda Cullen Under 40 F Oxford
Charlotte Daker Under 40 F Christchurch
Robyn Daly 50 - 59 F Christchurch
Duncan Darroch Under 40 M Nelson
Barry Davies 40 - 49 M Nelson
Graham Dawson Under 40 M Nelson
Narelle Denmead Under 40 F Christchurch
Rachel Dickinson 40 - 49 F Christchurch
Matthew Dickinson Under 40 M Christchurch
Simon Dickson 40 - 49 M Christchurch
Andy Dimond 40 - 49 M Christchurch
Hannah Dineen Under 40 F Nelson
Jimmy Dixon Under 40 M Nelson
Gary Due 40 - 49 M Motueka
Jamie Duncan Under 40 M Karori
Chris Dunell Under 40 M Christchurch
Paul Durdin Under 40 M Christchurch
Ellen Duval Under 40 F Wellington
Morgan Edwards 40 - 49 M Christchurch
George Elder 60+ M Canterbury
Angela Ellis 40 - 49 F Christchurch
Beccs Elsmore Under 40 F Blenheim
Deb Elstob 50 - 59 F Christchurch
Sam Elstob Under 40 M Christchurch
Geoff Faulkner 40 - 49 M Nelson
Alan Fineron 50 - 59 M Blenheim
Leah Fisher 40 - 49 F Blenheim
Helen Flannery 40 - 49 F Wellington
Wendy Fox-Turnbull 50 - 59 F Christchurch
Miles Franklin 40 - 49 M Nelson
Richard Friend 40 - 49 M Nelson
John Gamblin 50 - 59 M Christchurch
Merv Gilbert 60+ M Ashburton
Jane Godfrey 40 - 49 F North Canterbury
Tirina Goldsmith 40 - 49 F Christchurch
Andrew Goodger 40 - 49 M Nelson
Karen Goodger Under 40 F Nelson
Nicola Gorton 40 - 49 F Ward
William Graf 50 - 59 M Auckland
Colin Grealy Under 40 M Christchurch
Pip Greenland 40 - 49 F Nelson
Stewart Greep Under 40 M Nelson
Denise Grieve 50 - 59 F Auckland
Lynda Guard Under 40 F Picton
Rad Gulliver Under 40 M Christchurch
Nat Hagan 40 - 49 F Christchurch
Kurt Haldane 40 - 49 M Ohoka
Dave Hall 40 - 49 M Nelson
Georgia Hammond Under 40 F Blenheim
Helen Hardie Under 40 F Christchurch
Rod Harrhy 40 - 49 M Mapua
Mark Harris 50 - 59 M Renwick
Paul Harrison Under 40 M Christchurch
Russell Harrison-Kirk Under 40 M Christchurch
Ben Harvest 50 - 59 M Nelson
Sam Haslam Under 40 M Nelson
Errol Hattersley 60+ M Nelson
Toni Hawkyard 40 - 49 F Christchurch
Craig Hawkyard 40 - 49 M Christchurch
Sharon Hayward 40 - 49 F Nelson
Livia Healey Under 40 F Nelson
Jean Healy Under 40 F Nelson
James Hebberd Under 40 M Nelson
Carol Heiford Under 40 F Nelson
Paul Henare Under 40 M Nelson
Jay Hill Under 40 M Nelson
Bruce Hillis 50 - 59 M Blenheim
Nicholas Hills Under 40 M Blenheim
Nick Hirschfeld 40 - 49 M Hanmer Springs
Leah Hirschfeld 40 - 49 F Hanmer Springs
Philip Hirst Under 40 M Christchurch
Christine Hobby 40 - 49 F Nelson
Elizabeth Hogarth Under 40 F Nelson
Jasmyn Hogarth 40 - 49 F Nelson
Clive Holyoake 50 - 59 M Nelson
Laura Holyoake Under 40 F Nelson
Zoe Horvath 40 - 49 F Nelson
Wen-Sheng Hsu 40 - 49 M Blenheim
Beth Jagusch Under 40 F Christchurch
Julie James 40 - 49 F Christchurch
Grant Jansen 50 - 59 M AUSTRALIA
Hannah Janssens Under 40 F Nelson 
David Jeffery 50 - 59 M Nelson
Jackie Jeffery 50 - 59 F Nelson
Roxana Johnson 40 - 49 F Carterton
Phillip Johnson Under 40 M Marlborough
Gregg Johnson 40 - 49 M Nelson
Julie Johnstone Under 40 F St Arnaud
David Jones 40 - 49 M Christchurch
Jennifer Jones 50 - 59 F Nelson
Simon Jones 40 - 49 M Riwaka
Ffion Jones Under 40 F Nelson
James Kearns Under 40 M Christchurch
Dave Keen 40 - 49 M Mapua
Craig Kenny Under 40 M Wellington
Sally Kent Under 40 F Christchurch
Dayle Keown Under 40 M Hillsborough
Ben Kepes 40 - 49 M Waipara
Sue Kersten 40 - 49 F Nelson
Daniel Killeen Under 40 M Nelson
Greg Kingston Under 40 M Nelson
Ina Kinski Under 40 F Dunedin
Penny Koroi Under 40 F Upper Moutere
Rob Laidlaw 40 - 49 M Christchurch
Nathan Landis Under 40 M Kaikoura
Sheree Lavender Under 40 F Nelson
Luke Lavill Under 40 M Christchurch
Patrick Lees Under 40 M Christchurch
Sam Leith Under 40 M Motueka
Craig Leth 40 - 49 M Nelson
Murray Levers 60+ M Matamata
Annemieke Lewis 40 - 49 F Nelson
Shona Logue Under 40 F Nelson
Nicole Lynch Under 40 F Christchurch
Neill Lyons Under 40 M Canterbury
Rebecca Macfie 50 - 59 F Christchurch
Cory Mackay 40 - 49 M TBA
Tim Mackay Under 40 M Nelson
Don MacKenzie 40 - 49 M Christchurch
Nadia Maclaren Under 40 F Christchurch
Lynne Maguire 50 - 59 F Westport
Angus Malcolm 40 - 49 M Nelson
Clinton Manderson Under 40 M Christchurch
Emily Marfell Under 40 F Blenheim
Stuart Marks Under 40 M Christchurch
Andy Marr Under 40 M Nelson
Janine Marr Under 40 F Upper Moutere
Julie Marriott Under 40 F Nelson
Kristy Marsden Under 40 F Blenheim
James Marshall 40 - 49 M Nelson
Naomi Marshall Under 40 F Christchurch
Jack Martin Under 40 M Hope
Jane Martin 40 - 49 F Nelson
Tony Martindale 50 - 59 M Wellington
Tracey Marvin 40 - 49 F Nelson
Euan Masters 40 - 49 M Christchurch
Francesca McAdam Under 40 F Nelsson
Matt McArdle Under 40 M Nelson
Jo McCormick 40 - 49 F Blenheim
Lee McCulloch 40 - 49 F Amberley
Angus McDonald Under 40 M Dunedin
Yolande McGill 40 - 49 F Blenheim
Paul McHale 40 - 49 M Riwaka
Emma-Jane McLennan Under 40 F Christchurch
Isabel McLernon Under 40 F Christchurch
Wendy McMillan Under 40 F Christchurch
Georgia McNamara Under 40 F Christchurch
Isla McNeice Under 40 F Christchurch
Lisa McTaggart 40 - 49 F Nelson
Tania McWilliams Under 40 F Christchurch
Kelvin Meade Under 40 M Papakura
Bruce Middleton 50 - 59 M Carters Beach
Alice Miller Under 40 F USA
Lisa Mills 40 - 49 F Christchurch
Juls Moore 40 - 49 F Christchurch
Chris Moore 40 - 49 M Christchurch
Mick Moorhouse 40 - 49 M Nelson
Lynaire Morgan Under 40 F Nelson
Mark Morris 50 - 59 M Nelson
Wattie Mortimer 40 - 49 M Christchurch
Nigel Muir 40 - 49 M Nelson
Shukuru Munro 40 - 49 F Dunedin
Denise Murphy 50 - 59 F Whakatane
Kevin Murphy Under 40 M Christchurch
Helen Murray 40 - 49 F Christchurch
Abby Nattrass Under 40 F Christchurch
Edwin Nieman 40 - 49 M Dunedin
Tim O'Connell Under 40 M Nelson
Luke Ogilvy Under 40 M Blenheim
Kathleen Ogilvy 50 - 59 F Blenheim
Lucy Oliver Under 40 F TBA
Margaret Oliver Under 40 F Nelson
Brian Orford 40 - 49 M Christchurch
Shem Page 40 - 49 M Upper Moutere
Daniel Palmer 40 - 49 M Picton
Michelle Panzer Under 40 F Christchurch
Amber Parker Under 40 F Blenheim
Will Parker 40 - 49 M Christchurch
Caroline Parker Under 40 F Hokitika
Sharon Patterson 40 - 49 F Nelson
Sue Pearson 40 - 49 F Rototuna
Jane Penno-Chisnall Under 40 F Nelson
Carolina Perez Artigas Under 40 F Holitika
Renee Pettitt Under 40 F Christchurch
Andrea Pfahlert 40 - 49 F Paraparaumu Beach
Andy Pfahlert 40 - 49 M Paraparaumu Beach
Eamon Powick Under 40 M Nelson
Kirsten Powick Under 40 F Nelson
Matthew Prebble 40 - 49 M Nelson
Lisa Press 50 - 59 F Christchurch
Michael Press 50 - 59 M Christchurch
Sarah Prior Under 40 F Westport
Vanessa Puklowski Under 40 F Nelson
Caralyn Purvis Under 40 F Christchurch
Brogan Ramsay Under 40 F Christchurch
Steve Ransby 40 - 49 M Nelson
Roimata Rapata 40 - 49 F Nelson
Ben Reid 40 - 49 M Christchurch
Gordon Ricketts 50 - 59 M Westport
David Riddell 60+ M Nelson
Mike Riley 60+ M Christchurch
Frances Riley Under 40 F Nelson
Max Riley 40 - 49 M Nelson
Anna Ririnui 40 - 49 F Wellington
James Robertson Under 40 M Blenheim
Bridget Robilliard Under 40 F Christchurch
Joseph Robinson Under 40 M Nelson
Steve Rooney 50 - 59 M Blenheim
Scott Rose 40 - 49 M Amberley
Ros Rossiter 40 - 49 F Christchurch
Barry Rowe 50 - 59 M Nelson
Shenna Rowe Under 40 F Rangiora
Jamie Russ Under 40 M Nelson
Sally Russ Under 40 F Nelson
Paul Rutledge 50 - 59 M Christchurch
Genevieve Sanders Under 40 F Nelson
Georgia Sanson Under 40 F Auckland
Todd Schmidt Under 40 M Christchurch
Jeff Schultz 40 - 49 M Nelson
Imogene Scott Under 40 F Nelson
Meg Selby Under 40 F Nelson
Kerry Semmens Under 40 F Nelson
Matthew Shea 40 - 49 M Nelson
Matt Shirtcliffe 40 - 49 M Auckland
Kirsti Sim 40 - 49 F AUSTRALIA
Justin Sim 40 - 49 M Nelson
Sandra Skudder Under 40 F Christchurch
Jacob Slovak Under 40 M Blenheim
Neil Smart 60+ M Christchurch
Lyn Smith 50 - 59 F Nelson
Catriona Smith Under 40 F Whangarei 
Ross Stacey Under 40 F Nelson
Carl Stark 40 - 49 M Nelson
Janine Starks 40 - 49 F Nelson
Kelly Stevens Under 40 F Hokitika
Patrice Stichbury 50 - 59 F Matamata
Paul Stott Under 40 M Ohoka
Nicki Sutherland 40 - 49 F Wellington
Nova Sutherland Under 40 M Nelson
Sonya Sutherland Under 40 F Renwick
Chari-lee Swanson Under 40 F Christchurch
Reuben Syme 40 - 49 M Ashburton
Genessa Tabak 40 - 49 F Christchurch
William Tait Under 40 M Wellington
Constance Takawira Under 40 F Christchurch
Mike Taylor 40 - 49 M Amberley
Kathy Taylor 40 - 49 F Blenheim
Polly Taylor 50 - 59 F Blenheim
Jamie Thirkettle Under 40 M Nelson
Lizzie Thomas Under 40 F Palmerston North
Ben Thurlow 40 - 49 M Upper moutere
Rod Tombleson 50 - 59 M Palmerston North
Rachel Townrow Under 40 F Carters Beach
Grant Tuckey Under 40 M Nelson
Tarsh Turner Under 40 F Christchurch
Florence Van Dyke Under 40 F Nelson
John Van Gosliga 40 - 49 M 74
Klaartje Van Schie Under 40 F Palmerston North
Liz Vanderkruk 50 - 59 F CANADA
Louise Vargaya Conza Under 40 F Christchurch
Craig Vercoe 40 - 49 M Nelson
Jenny Vercoe 40 - 49 F Nelson
Trevor Voyce Under 40 M Nelson
Almuth Waechter 50 - 59 F Renwick
Kate Walcott Under 40 F Christchurch
Gary Walker 40 - 49 M Nelson
Chris Walmsley 50 - 59 M Whakatane
Daniel Wansong Under 40 M Nelson
Rebecca Washbourn 40 - 49 F Christchurch
Andy Watson 40 - 49 M Christchurch
Rachel Watt 40 - 49 F Christchurch
Irmi Watt Under 40 F Renwick
Chris Weale 40 - 49 M Christchurch
Rebecca Webber 40 - 49 F Nelson
Scott Webster 40 - 49 M Canterbury
Leah Werkhoven Under 40 F Kaikoura
Jane Wheater 40 - 49 F Henderson
Carrie Whyte Under 40 F Canterbury
Alex Whyte Under 40 M Canterbury
Kiri Williams Under 40 F Christchurch
Sally Williams Under 40 F Christchurch
Graham Williams 60+ M Collingwood
Clare Wilson 40 - 49 F Christchurch
Ian Wilson 50 - 59 M Wellington
Jacqui Winslow 40 - 49 F Nelson
Jade Winter Under 40 F Hokitika
Saskia Wohlgemuth Under 40 F Christchurch
Karl Woodhead 40 - 49 M Wellington
Tony Woods 40 - 49 M Timaru
Gareth Worboys 40 - 49 M Nelson
Tom Young 50 - 59 M Nelson
Raz Zulfiqar 40 - 49 M Nelson

 

Is the race suitable for first-time trail runners?
What about more experienced trail runners?
Are there water stations on the course?

Is the race suitable for first-time trail runners?

Yes it is. The track is undulating with intriguing variations in terrain that will keep you thinking for all 26kms. One thing we are not into is distance markers.  As it is a trail run, it means there is no white line to follow, and therefore you need to keep watch of track signs and markings to stay on the marked track.

For a garmin link of the run by one of the 2013 competitors (thanks Karolyne) visit

http://connect.garmin.com/page/activity/activity.faces?activityId=300798...

What about more experienced trail runners?

Loop the Lake has plenty of opportunities for experienced trail runners to test their mettle or push for a personal best, better still a place on the race record table.

Are there water stations on the course?

There is no provision for a water station on the course, however at the head of the lake there is a free flowing stream, it is at your own risk and it is advisable to check with DOC as to the water quality closer to the event date. There will be water and fresh fruit at the finish.


Supported by: