Alpine Lodge Loop the Lake

Sat, 14/04/2018 Saturday 14th April 2018, Sold Out Waitlist Operational

The Event

During the 1840’s when settlers were establishing themselves in Nelson and Blenheim, notable explorers such as Thomas Brunner, William Fox, Charles Heaphy and J.S.Spooner were pushing deep into the south-east of Nelson Province.

John Silvanus Cotterell of the New Zealand Company was surveying a route between Nelson and the Wairau Valley when from Tophouse he noticed a gap in the mountains to the south-west.

It was not until 1843, however when exploring the upper reaches of the Motueka and Motupiko Valleys that he came upon a lake reported by Maori to be in the area, which is now named Rotoiti … previously Rotu iti and Arthur.

Nelson Events began looping the lake back in 1996.

Now it’s your turn to discover (or rediscover) one of our jewels as you run around New Zealand’s best alpine lakeland circuit.

The course is an anticlockwise circuit of Lake Rotoiti commencing from the Lake Rotoiti waterfront. Approximately 25km.

The Alpine Lodge Loop the Lake like the Abel Tasman Coastal Classic and Captain Cook's Landing events is conducted through a concession contract with the Department of Conservation, and is limited to 400* competitors to minimise impact on the trail.

Annualy the field usually sells out as the reputation of this track and its location, the Nelson Lakes National Park is somewhat renowned. The experience is alpine and bush trail with the possibility that participants will experience all alpine weather conditions during the event - yes, it has snowed before! Brrrrrr!

This one, is a fantastic introduction to trail running - many runners have had their first taste of off road running by completing this one.

For more information about the Nelson Lakes area, check out the Nelson Lakes web site

and/or the DOC website

The course is an anticlockwise circuit of Lake Rotoiti commencing from the Lake Rotoiti lakefront. Approximately 25km.


Entry for the 2018 event has SOLD OUT

Entry of $90 includes lunch at the Alpine Lodge - you will need to indicate on your entry form your preference for filling.

Limited to 400 entries (please note that owing to environmental and safety considerations the Department of Conservation has placed a limit of 400 competitors for this event).
Entries received after the 400 limit is reached will be placed on a first come waiting list, and processed as accepted.  Please email us to find out how to place yourself on this wait list.

All competitors must be a minimum of 16 years of age to enter this event (unless prior agreement given from Race Director).

If you can complete a half marathon in under 2.45 hours then you can enter the Alpine Lodge Loop the Lake

Trailwalkers: - if you can meet the above requirement, then you can enter this event (there is no separate category for Trailwalkers, so you can run when you feel like it!).

Pre - Event Emailers

Pre- Event Emailers are now being sent out approximately one a month to your elected entry email address.

These are designed to give you information, keep you focused and will contain need to know details of the event day.

PRE EVENT EMAILER #1 - emailed 22/12/17

PRE EVENT EMAILER #2 - emailed 09/02/18


Withdrawal Policy

No entry fee refunds will be made after March 18th 2018.
Prior to this a administration fee of $30 will be charged.

Start Time
Race Pack collection opens at 7.30am on event morning, and will close at 8.15am.
Start 9.15am

Compulsory clothing/gear will be inspected at check in and then random gear checks thereafter.

Please note the location for event registration is at the Lake Rotoiti Community Hall on the Main Road, St Arnaud. 

Event Briefing

This is compulsory and will take place on the lakefront 15 minutes prior to start.


All competitors must carry the following minimum equipment on them at all times to cover all possible weather conditions:
* Polypropylene, or equivalent (eg woollen), top, hat and gloves
* Windproof parka/jacket
* Whistle
* Survival blanket

Please note that your gear must include a long sleeved garment.

You will have a gear check prior to the start and there are also gear checks on route.
No Gear - No Start (simple as that).

Please ensure your race number is visible on your CHEST (on your FRONT) at all times - there are a number of checkpoints that you will pass through on the track. It is imperative that your number is recorded at each of these checkpoints.  If a crew member cannot see your race number, they have the authority to stop you from continuing until this is in full view.

Race number must be worn on your front and be clearly visible at all times.

Please call your number as you pass to aid our crew in recording.

Competitors must not deviate from the track and must cross the Travers River where directed by marshals.

Please note that for safety reasons use of ipod, mp3 player, Walkman or similar is not permitted. Enjoy the surroundings of the Nelson Lakes National Park - the sounds are worth listening to as you enjoy your event.


In the event of extreme weather conditions the organising committee reserves the right to set an alternative course or to cancel the event.   This decision would be made on the morning of the event, and notification made at Event HQ (the Lake Rotoiti Community Hall).
If river levels deemed too high to cross, a decision will be made by the Event Director as to an out and back option.

This is a trail run, therefore it is important that you encompass training on uneven terrain to prepare appropriately and to also familiarise yourself with the process of following trail/track markers.

Check out our training tips and programmes on the sign post on the right


All food/supplement wrappers etc must be numbered to comply with the track's pack-in pack-out rubbish policy.


Competitors are advised to carry their own. 

Water packs can be refilled at the head of the lake from natural sources at competitor's risk, check the DOC website for up to date information on water quality.  There are no water stations on the course.


Those who suffer adverse effects from bee/wasp stings etc are reminded to carry appropriate medication and advise the organisers.

Emergency medication to be carried by the competitor at all times. 

Any medical conditions should be advised in writing at entry point, noted on your Event Registration Certificate, and also noted on the back of your race number (marker pens are available at Event Registration for this purpose).


Prizegiving at approximately 2.30pm (tbc) at the Alpine Lodge.
Lunch available for pick up from 11.30am


Performance and spot prizes will be awarded in all age groups.
(First only - less than 7 entries, 2nd - less than 10, 3rd - with 10 or more)
Runners - Under 40, 40-49, 50-59, 60+

Race Packs

Race packs will be available at the Lake Rotoiti Community Hall from 7.30am on Race Day.  Collection closes at 8.15am.
The Lake Rotoiti Community Hall is opposite the Lake Rotoiti School on the Main Road, St Arnaud - see map below (circled in black)


After collecting your race pack, we recommend you park down by the waterfront. T


This is where the St Arnaud track ends - at the carpark by the Lake (camping area). Water and hot drinks will be available from our Strider Hands at the finish.


There are toilets for pre-race at the St Arnaud Community Hall (Race pack pick up), and at Kerr Bay (pre-start). Toilets on the course are at Lakehead Hut and Coldwater Hut. 

Track Etiquette

We ask that you kindly please respect other track users.

When passing a slower runner or other track user, please call 'passing' and pass on the lake side of the track, ie, the slower competitor to step to the inside/landward side of the track.

Please note that neither the organisers, the sponsors, nor any other party associated with this event shall have any responsibility, financial or otherwise, arising out of negligence or otherwise for any direct or indirect loss, injury or death which might be sustained by yourself from your intended or actual participation in this event or its related activities. You are entering this event entirely at your own risk.

Merchandise - must be pre-booked

Event T-Shirt (S, M, L, XL, XXL or 8, 10, 12, 14, 16, 18) $40
Men (Round Neck) Women (V Neck)

Event Cap $25

Survival Compact First Aid Kit - $15 - 150x90x25mm, 80gm, in a ziplock bag, contains alcohol wipes, antiseptic wipes, content list, non-adherent dressing (sm), plasters (washable), plaster fabric strip 100mm, safety pins, survival blanket with instructions, tri-angular bandage

Need a whistle?  You can add one to your first aid kit order for $20.

Event Hoodie $100
Mens and Womens Fit (XS, S, M, L, XL, XXL) - please email us for a sizing chart

Teflon water repellent, stain resistant fabric, attached hood, hood drawstrings with rubber tips, set-in sleeves and kanga pocket.  Self fabric cuffs and hem band featuring our cool Loop the Lake event logo on the back.  Navy/Grey colour as pictured.

Race Records

*The course changed in 2009 whereby the start was moved to the lakefront, prior to this, the start was outside the DOC Centre.

Men       Women      
Phil Costley
Fleur Lattimore 1.54.50
Phil Costley 1.38.26 2011*
Carline McDonald
Michael Morrissey
Loris Reed
Norman Carrington
Yvonne West 2.46.21 2013


The 2018 Edition is sold out, if you missed out you can be placed on the waitlist for call up if a space is made available.

WAIT LIST form available to download by clicking the "Entry Form Download" link below



Download entry form

Training Plans based on a 30k Off Road Distance

This is a trail run, therefore it is important that you incorporate off road running into your training.

Beginner's Ten Week Training Plan - Martin Lukes

Intermediate Level Ten Week Training Plan

Advanced Level Ten Week Training Plan - Martin Lukes

Travel & Accommodation

How to get there:
St Arnaud, Nelson Lakes, is easily accessible from both Blenheim and Nelson.
It is a 1 1/2 hour drive on good roads.
It is a 4-5 hour drive from Christchurch.



Alpine Lodge
Naturally we recommend you support our principal sponsor The Alpine Lodge if you require accommodation.
See their Website
Phone/Fax (03) 521 1869 or Freephone 0800 367 777 to discuss their affordable options.


General Information
For more information about the Nelson Lakes area, check out the Nelson Lakes Website

and/or the DOC website

Travelling from the North Island?


Coming from across the Strait?
Then check out the Interislander Group rates below
Nelson Events 2018

Booking Reference:        GM5605

The below rates are based on return travel, prices to date, inclusive of GST and subject to availability.

Fares:                        Off Peak Each Way
Adult                                     $47.00
Premium Lounge                     $55.00  18yrs plus
Child                                      $25.00
Car/Ute/4x4/Trailer up to 5.5    $124.00 each
Additional half Metre                $20.00
Campervan up to 5.5               $145.00
Additional half Metre                $37.00
Motor Bikes                             $40.00
Kayaks & Bikes                        $15.00 each
Pushbikes                               $15.00 each

Off Peak Dates:
01 March – 28 March 2018
04 April – 18 December 18

Fares:                        Peak Each Way
Adult                                       $52.00
Premium Lounge                      $55.00  18yrs plus
Child                                       $25.00
Car/Ute/4x4/Trailer up to 5.5    $137.00 each
Additional half Metre                $22.00
Campervan up to 5.5                $170.00
Additional half Metre                $42.00
Motor Bikes                             $50.00
Kayaks & Bikes                        $15.00 each
Pushbikes                                $15.00 each
Peak Dates:
01-28 February 18
28 March -03 April 18

Group Booking conditions and instructions for members are:

Each reservation must be made direct with Interislander –
    Online at
Putting GM5605 into the Discount Code box.
•    Every reservation will be given an expiry/payment date, required to be paid in full by that date.
•    Space is subject to availability at the time of the booking request.
•    90% refundable if cancelled prior to final check in time – no refund if cancelled after.
•    Email confirmation of event entry to be shown at check in – otherwise full retail fares will be charged.

FARES ARE VALID FROM 01 Feb through to 18 Dec 2018

2018 Entrant List

Please note that this list is not complete and will be updated regularly towards event day

If you have not been receiving our pre-event emails, then please get in touch so we can check we have your email correct.  All event information (including your Race Number Pick Up Certificate in the week before the event) will be emailed to you.  Remember to check your junk folder first ;)

The email system will only send one email per email address, so if two or more people have registered with the same email, it will be addressed to one person only - to receive your own personalised email, please email us a different address.

Pre Event Emails sent thus far:

Entry confirmation (sent directly upon entering)

22/12/17 - Pre Event Emailer #1

09/02/18 - Pre Event Emailer #2

17/03/18 - Pre Event Emailer #3

Competitor List


Nicholas Allred Nelson  50 - 59 M
Fiona Anderson Hokitika  40 - 49 F
Matty Anderson Nelson  40 - 49 M
Michelle Anderson Nelson  40 - 49 F
Lisa Anderson Nelson  50 - 59 F
Philip Andrew Queenstown  50 - 59 M
Stephen Andrews Hastings  40 - 49 M
Nick Anticich Nelson  40 - 49 M
Kylie Anticich Nelson  Under 40 F
Chris Appleby Christchurch  Under 40 M
Sarah Appleby Christchurch  Under 40 F
James Appleby Nelson  Under 40 M
Krissy Archer Woodend  Under 40 F
Daniel Archer Woodend  40 - 49 M
Jo Armitage Nelson  40 - 49 F
Jason Arnold Christchurch  40 - 49 M
Joerg Arzt-Mergemeier Nelson  40 - 49 M
Julian Ashby Lower Hutt  Under 40 M
Simon Ashby Nelson  Under 40 M
Alec Asquith Nelson  Under 40 M
Eve Bain Wellington  Under 40 F
Shaw Baker Rangiora  Under 40 M
Mel Barker Nelson  Under 40 F
Robbie Barnes Seddon  50 - 59 M
Sarah Bates Nelson  Under 40 F
Kate Baxter Queenstown  Under 40 F
Steve Beatson Nelson  40 - 49 M
Grant Beattie Christchurch  Under 40 M
Gavin Beattie Picton  Under 40 M
Jojo Beech Lower Hutt  Under 40 F
Wendy Benwell Mapua  40 - 49 F
Jason Benwell Mapua  40 - 49 M
Karyn Berrill Christchurch  40 - 49 F
Jo Bethell Christchurch  40 - 49 F
Kate Bicknell Greytown  50 - 59 F
Stephen Blackwell Methven  Under 40 M
Ben Bolitho Nelson  Under 40 M
Rex Bolwell Nelson  60+ M
David Bond Blenheim  50 - 59 M
Jono Bonifant Christchurch  Under 40 M
Andre Bonny Mapua  Under 40 M
Lisa Boote Motueka  40 - 49 F
Tanya Bottomley Auckland  Under 40 F
Sophie Brathwaite Christchurch  Under 40 F
David Brechin-Smith Wellington  50 - 59 M
Crystal Brindle Te Anau  Under 40 F
Hilary Bristowe Greymouth  40 - 49 F
Justin Brochocki Mapua  40 - 49 M
Neil Brown Christchurch  60+ M
Jess Brown Nelson  40 - 49 F
Peter Brown Te Awamutu  60+ M
Geoff Brown Wellington  60+ M
Bridget Brownrigg Christchurch  40 - 49 F
Katie Brummitt Nelson  50 - 59 F
Brigud Buckley Christchurch  Under 40 F
Nick Burn Nelson  Under 40 M
Jai Burrows Christchurch  Under 40 M
Melissa Buschl Christchurch  Under 40 F
Andrew Buschl Nelson  Under 40 M
Curtis Bush Christchurch  Under 40 M
Julie Buunk Blenheim  Under 40 F
David Byatt Wellington  40 - 49 M
Sean Byles Christchurch  Under 40 M
Chris Cable Tasman  Under 40 M
Dave Candy Christchurch  50 - 59 M
Ben Carpenter Wellington  Under 40 M
T.C. Chadderton Nelson  50 - 59 M
Susan Chalmers Nelson  Under 40 F
John Chamberlain Blenheim  60+ M
Sally Chippendale Nelson  Under 40 F
Stephen Christie Wellington  40 - 49 M
Lyndal Clark Christchurch  40 - 49 F
Miriam Clark Hawarden  Under 40 F
Lucy Clark Mapua  Under 40 F
Thomas Clarkson Nelson  Under 40 M
Jesse Clements Nelson  Under 40 M
Diana Clendon Hokitika  50 - 59 F
Ellanna Cliff Rangiora  40 - 49 F
Sam Clouston Blenheim  Under 40 M
Tony Cochrane Little River  40 - 49 M
Tim Cochrane Rotorua  40 - 49 M
Brenton Connell Methven  Under 40 M
Sarah Cook Taranaki  Under 40 F
Richard Cook Wellington  Under 40 M
Karen Cooper Nelson  Under 40 F
Jenny Cooper Nelson  40 - 49 F
Grant Cooper Wellington  Under 40 M
Kimberley Costelloe Rolleston  Under 40 F
Sean Costelloe Rolleston  Under 40 M
Stu Cottam Nelson  50 - 59 M
Alastair Cotterill Nelson  50 - 59 M
Paul Coughlan Christchurch  40 - 49 M
Richard Craig Christchurch  Under 40 M
Dominica Cresswell Nelson  40 - 49 F
Stuart Croft Nelson  50 - 59 M
Adrienne Crossen Picton  50 - 59 F
Francesca Crutchley Wellington  Under 40 F
Amanda Cullen Oxford  40 - 49 F
Philippa Curtis Christchurch  Under 40 F
Russell Curtis Christchurch  Under 40 M
Vince Dalby Nelson  50 - 59 M
Colin Daniel Lower Hutt  50 - 59 M
Teresa Dann Ohoka  40 - 49 F
Jason Dark Blenheim  40 - 49 M
Barry Davies Nelson  40 - 49 M
Julie Davison Porirua  40 - 49 F
Ewan Delany Wellington  Under 40 M
Kristen Diederich Waiau  Under 40 F
Jenny Diggle Hillsborough  Under 40 F
Mark Dillon Christchurch  40 - 49 M
Diane Dinnis Christchurch  40 - 49 F
Jenny Down Wellington  Under 40 F
Lance Draper Upper Moutere  40 - 49 M
Sarah Drought Wellington  Under 40 F
Gary Due Motueka  40 - 49 M
Toni Duffy Christchurch  50 - 59 F
Simon Dunlop Christchurch  40 - 49 M
Kim Dunn Brightwater  40 - 49 M
Karolyne Dunn Tasman  40 - 49 F
Jason Edkins Christchurch  Under 40 M
Morgan Edwards Christchurch  40 - 49 M
Kelvyn Eglinton Hamilton  40 - 49 M
Beccs Elsmore Blenheim  Under 40 F
Rhett Emery Paraparaumu  60+ M
Blair Ensor Christchurch  Under 40 M
Rogier Eradus Christchurch  Under 40 M
Melanie Eradus Christchurch  Under 40 F
Linda Erasmus St Arnaud  50 - 59 F
Bernadette Ewer Timaru  40 - 49 F
Christopher Fairbairn Christchurch  Under 40 M
Beth Farrell Auckland  40 - 49 F
Alice Faulkner Nelson  Under 40 F
Iain Finer Christchurch  Under 40 M
Chris Fitchett Nelson  60+ M
Erin FitzHerbert Wellington  Under 40 F
Alison Fleming Ashburton  50 - 59 F
Alison Flexman Hastings  40 - 49 F
Gabriel Floares Nelson  40 - 49 M
Bridget Ford Amberley  Under 40 F
Matt Ford Amberley  Under 40 M
Keryn Ford Christchurch  Under 40 F
Timothy Ford Upper Moutere  Under 40 M
Jeff Fraser Rangiora  Under 40 M
Terry Fraser Wellington  40 - 49 M
Peter Frawley Wellington  50 - 59 M
Brian Fredric Christchurch  60+ M
Richard Friend Nelson  40 - 49 M
Iwao Fujii Nelson  50 - 59 M
Roanna Funcke Christchurch  Under 40 F
Lennard Funcke Christchurch  Under 40 M
Nicky Gardner Hawarden  40 - 49 F
Vicki Gifford Blenheim  40 - 49 F
Anna Giles Christchurch  Under 40 F
Helen Gilhooly Blenheim  40 - 49 F
Max Glossop Nelson  Under 40 M
Ian Goldschmidt Nelson  40 - 49 M
Sarah Goonan Auckland  Under 40 F
Jane Gosden Greymouth  Under 40 F
Francie Graham Christchurch  50 - 59 F
Iain Grant Auckland  Under 40 M
Fiona Grant Wellington  Under 40 F
Stewart Greep Nelson  40 - 49 M
Adam Gudsell Nelson  40 - 49 M
Vanessa Gundry Nelson  50 - 59 F
Janette Gwilliam Lower Hutt  40 - 49 F
Margaret Haddleton Havelock North  40 - 49 F
Christie Hagen Nelson  Under 40 F
Kurt Haldane Mandeville  40 - 49 M
Dave Hall Nelson  40 - 49 M
Phillip Hallsworth Picton  Under 40 M
Warrick Hamilton Motueka  Under 40 M
Nicola Handley Christchurch  Under 40 F
Nick Hann Wellington  Under 40 M
Rod Harrhy Mapua  40 - 49 M
Phil Harrhy Nelson  40 - 49 M
Katie Harrhy Nelson  Under 40 F
Joseph Hart Motueka  Under 40 M
Campbell Harvey Blenheim  Under 40 M
Trish Hastie Christchurch  Under 40 F
Vicky Havill Oxford  Under 40 F
Craig Hawkyard Christchurch  40 - 49 M
Chris Hay Wellington  40 - 49 M
Laurika Hazelhurst Wanganui  40 - 49 F
Phil Heffernan Christchurch  Under 40 M
Carol Heiford Nelson  Under 40 F
Fleur Hellemans Christchurch  Under 40 F
Avis Hellyer Motueka  40 - 49 F
Carla Henderson Christchurch  Under 40 F
Cassandra Herbert Christchurch  Under 40 F
Paul Hewitson Wellington  50 - 59 M
Robyn Hewitt Nelson  40 - 49 F
Charlotte Heystek Christchurch  Under 40 F
David Hickman Christchurch  40 - 49 M
Patrick Higgins Nelson  Under 40 M
Ryan Higgins Nelson  40 - 49 M
Alison Hills Blenheim  40 - 49 F
Nick Hirschfeld Hanmer Springs  40 - 49 M
Leah Hirschfeld Hanmer Springs  40 - 49 F
Serena Hobson Nelson  40 - 49 F
Phil Holland Wellington  50 - 59 M
Juanita Holmwood Nelson  40 - 49 F
Colin Hope Westport  60+ M
Stephanie Hopkins Nelson  40 - 49 F
Roger Horn Nelson  60+ M
Graeme Horrell Christchurch  60+ M
Clara Horswell christchurch  Under 40 F
Victoria Humphries Wellington  50 - 59 F
Kevin Hunt Christchurch  50 - 59 M
Jo Hunt Heathcote Valley  40 - 49 F
Ian Hunter Christchurch  50 - 59 M
Gavin Hurford Brightwater  40 - 49 M
Steve Hussey Nelson  40 - 49 M
Mark Huxford Auckland  40 - 49 M
Kent Huxford Christchurch  Under 40 M
Rebecca Innes-Jones Queenstown  40 - 49 F
Andrew Ireland Nelson  Under 40 M
Katy Iremonger Christchurch  Under 40 F
Courtenay Isherwood Nelson  40 - 49 M
Tony Jackson Nelson  40 - 49 M
Beth Jagusch Arrowtown  Under 40 F
Rosie James Nelson  Under 40 F
Falkner Janne Murchison  60+ F
Tom Jarman Christchurch  50 - 59 M
Angus Jennings Nelson  Under 40 M
Kathryn Jennings Nelson  Under 40 F
Mark Johns Nelson  40 - 49 M
Zannah Johnston Auckland  Under 40 F
Warwick Jones Nelson  Under 40 M
Anita Jones Nelson  Under 40 F
Nathan Jones North Canterbury  40 - 49 M
Stephanie Jones Wellington  Under 40 F
Alex Jones Wellington  40 - 49 M
Selma Kafedzic Christchurch  Under 40 F
Yasemin Kavas Wellington  Under 40 F
Chris Kearns Christchurch  Under 40 M
Serena Kelly Hawarden  Under 40 F
Dayle Keown Christchurch  Under 40 M
Craig Kerr Christchurch  50 - 59 M
Juliet King Wellington  40 - 49 F
Rochelle Kingi Christchurch  40 - 49 F
Liina Klaver Mapua  Under 40 F
Birte Kleinloog Picton  Under 40 F
Ryan Kuggeleijn Christchurch  Under 40 M
Michael Lams Nelson  40 - 49 M
Suzy Lange Christchurch  40 - 49 F
Luke Lavill Christchurch  Under 40 M
Cath Lawson Blenheim  40 - 49 F
Nigel Le Sueur Auckland  60+ M
Michael Leadbeater Wellington  Under 40 M
Genevieve Leech Christchurch  Under 40 F
Patrick Lees Wigram  Under 40 M
Sam Leith Motueka  Under 40 M
Blake Lepper Christchurch  Under 40 M
Justin LeSueur Christchurch  50 - 59 M
Sue Lile Nelson  40 - 49 F
Sophie Lilley Methven  Under 40 F
Hamish Lindsay Upper Moutere  50 - 59 M
Hannah Lloyd Edinburgh  Under 40 F
Jo Lochore Christchurch  40 - 49 F
Paul Lockington Hastings  40 - 49 M
Hadrien Loubat Nelson  Under 40 M
Kate Lugtigheid Christchurch  Under 40 F
Bridget Lumsden Christchurch  Under 40 F
Carla Lunt Nelson  Under 40 F
Emily Macdonald Nelson  Under 40 F
Kate Mace Auckland  40 - 49 F
Lynn Macfarlane Christchurch  40 - 49 F
Ian Macfarlane Wellington  50 - 59 M
Rebecca Macfie Christchurch  50 - 59 F
Bex Machon Nelson  Under 40 F
Don MacKenzie Christchurch  40 - 49 M
Lindsay Malpas Nelson  60+ M
Scott Malpas Wellington  Under 40 M
Wayne Manderson Motueka  50 - 59 M
Andy Marr Upper Moutere  40 - 49 M
Janine Marr Upper Moutere  Under 40 F
James Marshall Nelson  40 - 49 M
Tracey Marvin Nelson  40 - 49 F
Todd Marwick Nelson  Under 40 M
Euan Masters Christchurch  40 - 49 M
Sarah Mather Nelson  40 - 49 F
Hillary McDonald Nelson  Under 40 F
Dean McDougall Wellington  40 - 49 M
Joe McEwan Nelson  Under 40 M
Terina Mckenna Nelson  Under 40 F
Genna Mclaughlin Christchurch  Under 40 F
Alexandra McLean Timaru  Under 40 F
Brad McNeill Nelson  Under 40 M
Ali Meade Invercargill  Under 40 F
Kelvin Meade Invercargill  Under 40 M
stephan meijer Nelson  40 - 49 M
Sakkie Meyer Nelson  40 - 49 M
Haydn Mitchell Christchurch  50 - 59 M
Amanda Mitchell Christchurch  50 - 59 F
Mike Monastra Wellington  Under 40 M
Nigel Monk Nelson  40 - 49 M
Emily Moon Wellington  Under 40 F
Rebecca Moore Murchison  40 - 49 F
Curtis Moore Papanui  Under 40 M
Martin Moran Blenheim  50 - 59 M
Aaron Munoz Wellington  40 - 49 M
John Murphy Christchurch  Under 40 M
Kevin Murphy Christchurch  Under 40 M
Denise Murphy Rotorua  50 - 59 F
Thomas Nation Timaru  Under 40 M
Colin Nelson Motueka  40 - 49 M
Mark Newlands Lower Hutt  Under 40 M
Lucy Newton Waiau  Under 40 F
Tanya Nicholls-Dillon Christchurch  40 - 49 F
Charlie Nolan Christchurch  50 - 59 M
Kate Norris Christchurch  40 - 49 F
Richard Nottage Wellington  40 - 49 M
Caitriona O malley Nelson  40 - 49 F
Onur Oktem Wellington  Under 40 F
Margaret Oliver Nelson  Under 40 F
Warren Olsson Palmerstron North  40 - 49 M
David OSullivan Lower Hutt  40 - 49 M
Richard O'Sullivan Christchurch  40 - 49 M
Nicky Page Christchurch  40 - 49 F
Andrew Palmer Mapua  40 - 49 M
Sarah Parsons Blenheim  Under 40 F
Stephen Parsons Christchurch  50 - 59 M
Graeme Peake Nelson  40 - 49 M
Robyn Perkins Christchurch  50 - 59 F
Greg Petersen Lincoln  Under 40 M
Chris Pfahlert Christchurch  40 - 49 M
Helen Pfahlert Christchurch  40 - 49 F
Mark Potter Porirua  40 - 49 M
Eamon Powick Nelson  Under 40 M
Matthew Prebble Nelson  40 - 49 M
Angeline Pretty Nelson  40 - 49 F
Jude Raffills Nelson  40 - 49 M
Gerard Rawcliffe Christchurch  40 - 49 M
Courtney Rayes Nelson  Under 40 F
Alistair Richardson Dunedin  Under 40 M
Kathy Richardson Nelson  40 - 49 F
David Riddell Nelson  60+ M
Chris Ridyard Nelson  40 - 49 M
Marlene Robertson Dunedin  50 - 59 F
Bridget Robilliard Christchurch  Under 40 F
Tejada Robinson Christchurch  40 - 49 F
Manon Romano Randwick  Under 40 F
Barry Rowe Nelson  50 - 59 M
Jenny Rutherford Culverden  40 - 49 F
Jimmy Ryan Blenheim  40 - 49 M
Jeremy Ryan Blenheim  40 - 49 M
Genevieve Sanders Nelson  Under 40 F
Lewis Sargeant Nelson  50 - 59 M
Simon Schneider Christchurch  Under 40 M
Allan Schori Wellington  Under 40 M
Thomas Scott-Simmonds Nelson  Under 40 M
Liz Seaman Christchurch  40 - 49 F
Rob Searle Nelson  50 - 59 M
Eileen Searle Nelson  50 - 59 F
Todd Seelen Nelson  40 - 49 M
Kerry Semmens Nelson  Under 40 F
Gavin Sendall Nelson  50 - 59 M
Tim Sewell Christchurch  Under 40 M
Mandy Shand Culverden  Under 40 F
Paul Shattock Nelson  Under 40 M
Andrew Shelling Helensville  50 - 59 M
Dave Shelling Nelson  40 - 49 M
Vicky Shelling Nelson  40 - 49 F
Justin Sim Nelson  40 - 49 M
Mary Sim Nelson  40 - 49 F
Alex Simmonds Christchurch  Under 40 M
Caroline Simpson Kaikoura  40 - 49 F
Louise Simpson Nelson  Under 40 F
Mark Sinclair Christchurch  Under 40 M
Ruth Sinclair Christchurch  Under 40 F
Regan Sinclair Nelson  Under 40 M
Bronwyn Slack Greymouth  Under 40 F
Neil Smart Christchurch  60+ M
Sara Smith Auckland  Under 40 F
Geoffrey Smith Christchurch  40 - 49 M
Nick Smith Christchurch  Under 40 M
Neil Smith Mapua  50 - 59 M
Lyn Smith Nelson  50 - 59 F
Coral Smith Nelson  40 - 49 F
Stephanie Smithson Christchurch  Under 40 F
Greta Spearing Christchurch  40 - 49 F
Lisa Stanley Nelson  40 - 49 F
Cindy Steele Nelson  40 - 49 F
Mark Steele Nelson  Under 40 M
Shona Stewart Whakatane  40 - 49 F
Sara Stocker Blenheim  Under 40 F
Jo Stokker Tasman  50 - 59 F
Finn Sumner Nelson  Under 40 M
Byron Taylor Blenheim  40 - 49 M
Philip Taylor blenheim  Under 40 M
Tim Thomas Blenheim  40 - 49 M
Rod Thompson Christchurch  60+ M
Ben Thurlow Nelson  40 - 49 M
Anne Toohey Christchurch  40 - 49 F
Lance Trolle Nelson  40 - 49 M
Katherine Trought Christchurch  50 - 59 F
Paul Tryon Wellington  50 - 59 M
Michiko Uchima Wellington  Under 40 F
Mareike Ulfers Nelson  Under 40 F
Lauren Urquhart Upper Moutere  40 - 49 F
Alistair Urquhart Upper Moutere  40 - 49 M
Fabio Valle Christchruch  Under 40 M
Matthew Van Geest Auckland  40 - 49 M
Chanelle Van Rooyen Nelson  Under 40 F
Dean Velenski Lincoln  40 - 49 M
Tony Verdonk Nelson  50 - 59 M
Luke Wagoner Hokitika  40 - 49 M
James Walker Christchurch  Under 40 M
Garry Walker Mapua  Under 40 M
Caitlin Walker Nelson  Under 40 F
Ben Wallbank Nelson  Under 40 M
Rachel Wallen Nelson  Under 40 F
Chris Walmsley Rotorua  50 - 59 M
Hamish Ward Christchurch  Under 40 M
Rodger Ward Christchurch  60+ M
Jenny Warnock Christchurch  Under 40 F
Michael Washington Christchurch  Under 40 M
Jay Waters Wellington  Under 40 M
Nikita Watkins Blenheim  Under 40 F
Jose Watson Hokitika  Under 40 F
Coral Weaver Loburn  50 - 59 F
Scott Webster Christchurch  40 - 49 M
Rachel Welch Nelson  40 - 49 F
Andrew Wheatley Wellington  50 - 59 M
Stu Whitehead Christchurch  40 - 49 M
Naomi Whitehead Nelson  Under 40 F
Georgia Whitla Nelson  Under 40 F
Heather Whitmee Nelson  40 - 49 F
Tay Whitmee Nelson  40 - 49 M
Jaden Whiunui Nelson  40 - 49 M
Kiri Williams Christchurch  Under 40 F
Sarah Williams Waiau  40 - 49 F
Lara Williams Wellington  Under 40 F
Renee Wilson Nelson  Under 40 F
Grant Wilson Nelson  50 - 59 M
Richard Winter Christchurch  Under 40 M
Jess Winter Christchurch  Under 40 F
Dave Winter Christchurch  Under 40 M
Selwyn Wong Auckland  50 - 59 M
Anna Woodwiss Nelson  40 - 49 F
Clare Worden Tauranga  50 - 59 F
Neil Worden Tauranga  50 - 59 M
Julie Wotton Nelson  40 - 49 F
Sarah Wright Christchurch  40 - 49 F
Ai Yanagida Nelson  Under 40 F
Bruce Young Nelson  50 - 59 M
Sue Young Nelson  50 - 59 F
Keri Zino Hurunui  40 - 49 F
Raz Zulfiqar Nelson  40 - 49 M




Is the race suitable for first-time trail runners?
What about more experienced trail runners?
Are there water stations on the course?

Is the race suitable for first-time trail runners?

Yes it is. The track is undulating with intriguing variations in terrain that will keep you thinking for all 26kms. One thing we are not into is distance markers.  As it is a trail run, it means there is no white line to follow, and therefore you need to keep watch of track signs and markings to stay on the marked track.

What about more experienced trail runners?

Loop the Lake has plenty of opportunities for experienced trail runners to test their mettle or push for a personal best, better still a place on the race record table.

Are there water stations on the course?

There is no provision for a water station on the course, however at the head of the lake there is a free flowing stream, it is at your own risk and it is advisable to check with DOC as to the water quality closer to the event date. There will be water and fresh fruit at the finish.  We recommend you carry a water bottle / camelbak with you.

Supported by: