Home Email Calendar Results Races Tap
Cool Running NZ Loop the Lake

 

Alpine Lodge Loop the Lake
2004 Race Results

Home!
Race Info
Form
Map
Results
Travel
Links

Results from other years are here!

Results - 24 April 2004

Wellington's Carline Macdonald has most of the open women's records in the Nelson Striders Trailrunning series and she lowered another in Saturday's Alpine Lodge Loop the Lake 25km circuit around Lake Rotoiti in the Nelson Lakes National Park. The benchmark to beat was already hers, a smart 1 hour 57 minutes set last year when she came home eleventh overall. She went one better this time round, only nine men ahead of her, in ideal conditions, stopping the clock at the Kerr Bay finish in 1 hour 53 minutes 38 seconds and in the process establishing a new Masters Womens 40-49 age group mark.

Karen Muller (Canterbury) was the other sub 2 hour women runner, on her own in second and Women's Under 40 winner with fellow 'crusader' Shayna Perrin (3rd) just ahead of Stacy Bowker (Nelson).

Titleholder John Gamblin (Canterbury) was fired up to retain his crown but another Cantabrian, Rob Howell, had other ideas, relegating him back to sixth overall when his 'wheels fell off' on the homeward leg from Lakehead Hut, but his effort was still good enough for first Master Men 40-49. Alistair Cory-Wright (Canterbury) continued his good off-road form, two minutes behind but on his back was Marlborough's 50-59 Master, Michael Morrissey, who keep getting better and better recorded 1.47.38, a time which will probably stand for many a year to come. Norman Carrington (Motueka), ten years older, wouldn't have many peers around the country able to contest his 2.05.17 circuit. Carrington set the third record of the day.

Other age group winners: Women 50-59: Sue Jones, Canterbury, 2.21.35; Women 60+: Marine Lenting, Nelson, 3.03.52; Trailwalkers: Alison Murphy and Andrea Steel, both Canterbury, 3.37.42, 1=.

M U40

NameClubEventTimeCategory
Rob HowellCanterbury101:44:141
Alistair Cory-WrightCanterbury201:46:062
Chris PfahlertCanterbury4=01:48:273=
John FitchCanterbury4=01:48:273=
Peter PattulloNelson801:52:025
Serge Van DamWtgn901:52:316
Marcus O'MalleyNelson1201:55:257
David BrinsonCanterbury1301:56:188
Scott EmmensCanterbury1501:57:189
Fred WingateGolden Bay1601:57:2310
Steve WilkesMarlb1701:57:2711
Hamish GardinerCanterbury1901:58:2612
Gavin LambertNelson2101:58:5713
Jason WattsMarlb2401:59:2314
Gavin HurfordCanterbury26=02:00:2615=
Robert JarvisCanterbury26=02:00:2615=
Matt CroppNelson2802:01:0517
Pete CouperMarlb2902:01:3818
Hugh ReynoldsCanterbury3002:02:4219
Andrew SouthwickNelson3102:03:0020
Paul PeibengaCanterbury3502:05:1921
Roger MartinCanterbury3602:05:2422
Dale JonesCanterbury3902:07:1223
Chris FenwickCanterbury4002:07:3724
Michael FrewWtgn4202:08:5325
Brendan WrightCanterbury4302:08:5726
Sam BishellWtgn4702:09:3027
Brian EllwoodCanterbury4802:10:0328
Tony Hawker Canterbury5002:10:2829
Alistair SavageNelson5202:11:3630
Lindsay AndersonTimaru5502:12:2331
Roger SouthAuckland5802:14:0732
Blair BrownCanterbury6902:17:0833
Ajipal SinghCanterbury7202:18:1034
Michael WilkesWtgn7502:20:0335
Arron PerriamCanterbury76=02:20:0736=
Grant PitcherMarlb76=02:20:0736=
Will MorrishCanterbury8002:20:2738
James WinchesterWtgn8202:21:2539
Phil WallWtgn9002:24:3340
Geoff DillonCanterbury9102:24:4541
Pete HallamCanterbury9402:25:5142
Ben WillemsCanterbury9602:28:1843
Murray EdenCanterbury9702:28:5444
Antony CliffeWtgn9802:28:5745
David McCullochMarlb10202:30:0346
Craig RansonNelson11202:33:0147
Erik PersonNelson11302:33:1348
Graeme ThomsonCanterbury11502:35:1349
Jorn HerrmannAuckland11802:36:4350
Tracy StockNelson14102:44:0951
Sean McKenzieWtgn14402:45:2552
Andrew McClursCanterbury15102:47:1553
Tim StephensWtgn15302:48:2954
Steve HawkerCanterbury16303:00:0755
Craig SampsonWtgn17403:11:3756


M 40-49

NameClubEventTimeCategory
John GamblinCanterbury601:50:381
Roland MeyerCanterbury701:51:212
Andrew MartinNelson1101:54:353
Alex CharlesNelson1401:56:324
Peter UmbersCanterbury1801:57:505
John Van PolanenAshburton2001:58:536
Pete HughesNelson2201:58:587
Chris GatesNelson2301:59:158
Victor GamperleCanterbury3302:03:579
Steve DelanyNelson4102:08:5010
Garry ShortusCanterbury4402:09:0711
Paul WielandMarlb4502:09:1712
Nigel SmithCanterbury5302:11:4713
Steve BurchWestport5402:12:0614
Barry FrewTapanui5602:13:3615
John LeathAshburton5702:13:3916
Murray HuntMarlb6002:14:4817
Trevor BatinCanterbury6202:15:0018
Ron AdamsMarlb6602:16:2519
Peter HydeNelson7102:17:4620
John PatchettMarlb7302:18:2421
Derek DoneyCanterbury7402:18:2722
Barry RoweNelson7802:20:1923
Mike RileyCanterbury8502:21:4224
Murray WillsHawera8802:23:0225
John CostelloGreymouth107=02:31:5926
Geoff ClarkNelson11902:37:0327
Steve ClementsonNelson12502:38:5928
Ewen GriffithsNelson13502:41:2529
John HayesCanterbury14002:44:0130
Peter CroninNelson14902:46:5231
Graham WilliamsGolden Bay15002:47:0432
Ken RogersMarlb15202:48:2333
Tony CooperCanterbury17203:11:1634


M 50-59

NameClubEventTimeCategory
Michael MorrisseyMarlb301:47:381
Bruce PatrickNelson3202:03:182
Dave BryanDobson3702:06:033
Stuart PayneCanterbury3802:06:454
Keith AldersonCanterbury4602:09:295
Brian LowCanada8102:21:106
Paul ButterfieldCanterbury9302:25:267
Steve PettyCanterbury10002:29:148
Chris ReevesCanterbury10102:29:579
David ChristieCanterbury12202:37:2910
Murray McDonaldOxford14302:44:3711
Keith SaulsburyCanterbury145=02:45:5612
Merv HoneyboneCanterbury15402:49:3313
Peter ToddCanterbury17503:12:0514
Ralph BradleyNelson17803:14:0415


M 60+

NameClubEventTimeCategory
Norman CarringtonNelson3402:05:171
Roy GunnerCanterbury11602:35:202
Kerry BatemanNelson12102:37:183
Fred GreigNelson17603:12:284


F U40

NameClubEventTimeCategory
Karen MullerCanterbury2501:59:561
Shayna PerrinCanterbury4902:10:222
Stacey BowkerNelson5102:11:003
Kristine WardAshburton5902:14:094
Norilie LopezCanterbury6102:14:525
Stephanie SmalleyNelson6302:15:146
Carol ShortusCanterbury6402:15:427
Heidi SharplesNelson6502:15:548
Tracy BerghanWtgn6702:16:319
Katherine EwerCanterbury6802:17:0210
Fiona CroftCanterbury7002:17:3511
Sharon BrophyCanterbury7902:20:2312
Elizabeth RobertsNelson8402:21:4013
Louise BrightMarlb86=02:22:4614=
Liz BlazeyCanterbury86=02:22:4614=
Sandra JonesCanterbury9202:24:5016
Madeleine Hawkesby-BrowneCanterbury9902:29:0017
Kirstie HarrisNelson10502:31:0818
Angela ClarkWtgn10602:31:3619
Rachel BrayCanterbury11002:32:1420
Bernadette EwerMarlb11102:32:5921
Caro GatesNelson11402:34:4922
Nicci MardleCanterbury11702:36:4223
Yvette CottamPalm Nth12002:37:0424
Kate TaylorWtgn12902:40:1125
Nicky PageCanterbury13002:40:2726
Alexa HarrisNelson13302:40:5027
Lorene PalmerNelson13402:41:0628
Pauline StockNelson13802:43:1429
Nicola PoswilloMarlb14202:44:1430
Rebecca BergkesselCanterbury145=02:45:5631
Michelle CliffeWtgn14702:46:0032
Kate CroninNelson14802:46:3333
Charlotte GibsonWtgn15502:50:2234
Valerie MeyerCanterbury15602:52:1135
Jo DentonCanterbury15802:56:2336
Gretchen HartAshburton15902:57:2437
Jane LambertNelson16203:00:0438
Louise GibsonAuckland16503:04:1039
Janet FoxAmberley16603:04:3940
Karina CowieCanterbury16803:07:0141
Donna RogersMarlb17003:09:5742
Katherine DentonCanterbury17103:10:0143
Justine McKeoghMarlb18003:20:5744
Karen ReidMarlb18103:21:5645
Louise SmithCanterbury18303:22:2546
Vanessa PearsonCanterbury18503:29:0547
Jane ScoltockNelson18603:30:3248
Janelle MorganMarlb18703:31:2349
Rachel McCafferyCanterbury18803:34:2950


F 40-49

NameClubEventTimeCategory
Carline MacdonaldWtgn1001:53:381
Gill BurrellCanterbury8902:23:572
Dallas WardNelson10302:30:153
Celia BurrowsCanterbury10402:30:404
Sarah BlairCanterbury107=02:31:595
Nicky FitzgeraldCanterbury10902:32:096
Jenny MackenzieCanterbury12302:37:377
Robyn PerrinCanterbury12402:38:478
Kerry NewtonCanterbury12602:39:329
Vicky CameronCanterbury12702:39:4010
Janine MartigNelson13202:40:4411
Gaylene WalshCanterbury13602:42:0812
Wendy Fox-TurnbullCanterbury13702:43:0813
Janet CooperCanterbury16002:58:4014
Linda TomlinsonCanterbury16102:59:1415
Marie RoxburghCanterbury16703:04:5616
Vicki MartinCanterbury16903:09:4517
Kath GoodyearCanterbury17703:12:4118
Karen BatemanNelson17903:20:4619
Juliet WisemanMarlb18203:22:0020
Cheryl NesbitMarlb18403:22:4321
Jill SunnexCanterbury18903:36:5022
Sue DanielNelson19003:36:5723


F 50-59

NameClubEventTimeCategory
Sue JonesCanterbury8302:21:351
Roz ClaytonCanterbury9502:26:452
Linda SilleryNelson12802:39:433
Janice ThorntonCanterbury13102:40:334
Sandie GamperleCanterbury13902:43:485
Linda HillMarlb15702:53:126
Jennifer DillardCanterbury17303:11:177


F 60+

NameClubEventTimeCategory
Marie LentingNelson16403:03:521


Trail Walkers

NameClubEventTimeCategory
Alison MurphyCanterbury191=03:37:421=
Andrea SteelCanterbury191=03:37:421=
Moppie SharplesNelson19303:42:403
Merlyn McDonaldOxford19403:48:374
Sally KaneHokitika195=04:15:015=
Marlene FoxCanterbury195=04:15:015=
Pauline BloggCanterbury197=04:53:507=
Linda ThompsonMarlb197=04:53:507=
Graham BloomfieldCanterbury197=04:53:507=
Terrence BloggCanterbury197=04:53:507=
Judy JonesCanterbury197=04:53:507=
We'll get you in the long Run

Cool Running New Zealand