ROAD

NBS Nelson Striders Half Marathon & 10km

Sun, 02/12/2018 2nd December 2018 for the "No Watch" Half and 10km

 

Click on Entry Flag on the right for online and paper entry.

This unique event was inspired by the Nelson Striders running group who made international press when out for their Sunday morning run up the Maitai Valley in August 1994. What started as a peaceful jog ended up with the group scrambling up a bank to avoid the agitated wild boar. Caretaker Trevor Ruffell came to the rescue and had to drown the pig with his bare hands in the Maitai River.

Runners now compete to win the prestigous Trevor Ruffell Tusk Trophy (aka The Boar's Jaws) by being closest to their estimate over the 21.1km distance up the Maitai Valley. Over the past 18 years winners have all been within 10 seconds of their estimate, with Stu Cottam guessing his exact time in 1998.

Trevor Ruffell Tusk Trophy (aka The Boars Jaw)

JOGGERS HAIL HERO WHO DROWNED WILD BOAR

Nelson Evening Mail (Wednesday August 10, 1994) - Kirsty Fyfe


Striders Half & 10km Conception BillBoard

Crocodile Dundee eat your heart out .... a Nelson man became a true hero on Sunday when he saved a group of joggers being chased by a frenzied boar.

Maitai Dam caretaker Trevor Ruffell downplayed his courageous feat when contacted by the Mail this morning, but admitted he drowned the 54kg boar in the Maitai River with his bare hands.

The escapade began when seven members of the Nelson Striders Club were enjoying an early morning jog through the Maitai Valley and spied a wild boar on the opposite side of the river.

When the tusked boar saw them it swam the river and gave chase.

Mr Ruffell couldn't quite believe what he saw when he arrived on the scene in his utility with his sheepdog on the back.
'I saw all these joggers waving at me and thought they wanted a lift, but then saw this frenzied boar and realised they were in big trouble.'

After ramming the pig with his ute's bull bar, he grabbed his .22 rifle - but not before his dog had bailed the pig up. 'The dog chased him down to the river where I shot him between the eyes, but he didn't flinch.'

The boar then ripped the dog through the shoulder with its tusks and tried to charge up the opposite side of the bank. 'So I grabbed him by the tail and the back leg and drowned him in the river. He was pretty tired by then.'

Mr Ruffell said it happened so fast he did not even think about his actions before lending a hand.

Joggers Marie Lenting and Averil West said the incident was exciting rather than terrifying and made their adrenalin pump. 'We just couldn't believe a boar would actually swim a river to chase us. The experience was so unreal because it was close to town ... I knew how it felt to be a clown in a bullfight,' Mrs West said.

Mrs Lenting said it had given them 'an awesome buzz' and forced the joggers into a sprint after the boar got within a couple of metres of them. 'We had to climb up a steep bank and cling to the sides while the caretaker chased the boar for us.'

The incident will go down in Nelson Striders' history, as the boar's jaw will be mounted as a trophy for the club's race up the Maitai Valley.

Trevor Russell Trophy Honours

Boar's Jaw Honours Year Difference
Tim Cross  1994 8 seconds
Steve Clementson 1996 5 seconds
Mike Parris 1997 4 seconds
Stu Cottam   1998 EXACT
Sonia O'Regan  1999 2 seconds
Gretchen Rasch 2000 2 seconds
Janine Eady   2001 4 seconds
Helena Franklin & Kim Leighton 2002 6 seconds
Graham Staples 2003 3 seconds
Lucy Thompson 2004 6 seconds
Judy Crowe  2005 9 seconds
Andrew Ricciardi 2006 1 second
David Walsh-Kemmis 2007 1 second
Pete Campbell 2008 4 seconds
Martin Meads   2009 2 seconds
Raymond Janssen 2010 5 seconds
Stu Cottam   2011 7 seconds
Lyn Smith & Chris Fitchett 2012 2 seconds
Kris Garstang 2013 1 second
Steffan Eden 2014 1 second
Alister Dickson 2015 14 seconds
Simon Leaning 2016 3 seconds
Greg Emans 2017 18 seconds

                 

NO WATCHES, HANDICAP START,GUESS YOUR TIME

Start/Finish
Branford Park, Maitai Valley, Nelson

Course
Out and back 21.1km or 10km course along Nelson's charming Maitai Valley Road

Entry

TBC

Registration
Please arrive at least 30 mins prior to your scheduled start time to pick up your race number.
Registration is at Branford Park (beginning of the Maitai Valley).
A Registration Certificate will be emailed to all entrants during the week prior to the event.

Start Times

Half Marathon start times are staggered according to your estimated time as follows:
8.00am = 2.30hrs plus
8.15am = 2.01 - 2.29 hrs
8.35am = 1.46 - 2.00 hrs
8.55am = 1.26 - 1.45 hrs
9.15am = Under 1.26 hrs

9.30am = All 10km Run and Walk Entrants

If you are not sure of your estimate, measure a 1km distance then time how long it takes you to cover this distance at your normal race speed and then multiply by 21.

Water Stations
There are five drink stations in total for the half marathon, and two for the 10km.

Half Water Station #1: Golf Course (up) - approx 3km
Half Water Station #2: Smiths Ford/Linton Hill area
Half Water Station #3: TurnAround
Half Water Station #4: Smiths Ford/Linton Hill area (down)
Half Water Station #5: Golf Course (down)

Half Water Station #6: The Splash <2km from finish

10km Water Station #1:  Golf Course (up) - approx 3km
10km Water Station #2:  Golf Course (back) - approx 7km

10km Water Station #3: The Splash <2km from finish

Remember to drink plenty the day before and morning of the event so you arrive well hydrated.

Post Race Function
approx 1pm - venue New Street Steakhouse (The Waka), corner of New St and Collingwood St, Nelson

Prizes & Prizegiving
Trevor Ruffell Tusk Trophy (the Boar's Jaws) for Closest Finisher to Estimate in Half Marathon event.
Top 10 closest to estimate - Half Marathon
Top 10 closest to estimate - 10km
PLUS - Spot Prizes

Safety
Please note that for safety reasons use of ipod, mp3 player, Walkman or similar is not permitted.

More Information
Please contact Averil West on (03) 548 3655 (evenings) or 021 303 160
Email: nelsonstriders@outlook.com

EntrIES will OPEN SOON

 

 

The Maitai Valley is located a couple of kilometres from central city of Nelson.
The start and finish is located from Branford Park, which is at the start of the Maitai Valley (off Nile Street).

 

2018 Participant List

Please note that this list is not complete and will be updated again before event day

Emailers sent
Entry Confirmaton sent: upon completion of entry

01/01/18 Pre Event Emailer #1

10/01/18 Pre Event Emailer #2

Start Times

Half Marathon start times are staggered according to your estimated time as follows:
WAVE 1: 8.00am = 2hrs 30mins plus
WAVE 2: 8.15am = 2hrs01mins - 2hrs29mins
WAVE 3: 8.35am = 1hrs46mins - 2hrs 00mins
WAVE 4: 8.55am = 1hr26mins - 1hr45mins
WAVE 5: 9.15am = Under 1hr26mins

WAVE 6: 9.30am = All 10km Run and Walk Entrants

Please arrive 30 minutes before your scheduled start time

Note:  If you have TBA next to your name, please advise us your estimated time to complete the event - either email admin@nelsonevents.co.nz or text it through with your name to 021 833 238

WAVE First name Last name Sex Distance City ESTIMATE
WAVE 1 Sharyn Davey F HALF WALK Nelson Provided
WAVE 1 Lorraine Donovan F HALF RUN IRELAND Provided
WAVE 1 Rand Huso M HALF WALK Murchison Provided
WAVE 1 Alan West M HALF WALK   Provided
WAVE 2  Catherine Alexander F HALF RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 2  Ralph Bradley M HALF RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 2  Stella Brimble F HALF RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 2  Jeremy Burton M HALF RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 2  Norman Carrington M HALF RUN   Provided
WAVE 2  Sally Chippendale F HALF RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 2  Gail Christian F HALF RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 2  Ashleigh Foord F HALF RUN   Provided
WAVE 2  Donald Gunn M HALF RUN   Provided
WAVE 2  Margaret Hazelwood F HALF RUN   Provided
WAVE 2  Christine Hobby F HALF RUN   Provided
WAVE 2  Vibeke Jo Frank F HALF RUN DENMARK Provided
WAVE 2  Jennifer Jones F HALF RUN Wakatu Provided
WAVE 2  Sally Ann Jones F HALF RUN   Provided
WAVE 2  Louise Ogle F HALF RUN   Provided
WAVE 2  Kim O'Hanlon M HALF RUN   Provided
WAVE 2  Forrest Paynter M HALF RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 2  Andrew Salisbury M HALF RUN   Provided
WAVE 2  Megan Sharpe F HALF RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 2  Louise Thurlow F HALF RUN Nelson  Provided
WAVE 2  Mari Ulfers F HALF RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 2  Garry Walker M HALF RUN Mapua Provided
WAVE 2  Yvonne West F HALF RUN   Provided
WAVE 3 Kat Cockroft F HALF RUN Dunedin Provided
WAVE 3 Kelly Coleman F HALF RUN Rai Valley Provided
WAVE 3 Alan Collie M HALF RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 3 Steffan Eden M HALF RUN   Provided
WAVE 3 Lynaire Morgan F HALF RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 3 Samantha Pearson F HALF RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 3 Kenrick Ritchie M HALF RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 3 Rob Rix M HALF RUN   Provided
WAVE 3 Barry Rowe M HALF RUN   Provided
WAVE 3 Pale Tauti M HALF RUN Pegasus Provided
WAVE 3 Diane Trengrove F HALF RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 4 Kazu Abe M HALF RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 4 Robbie Barnes M HALF RUN Seddon Provided
WAVE 4 Megan Coltman F HALF RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 4 Stu Cottam M HALF RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 4 Howard Fairbank M HALF RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 4 Steve Flaus M HALF RUN   Provided
WAVE 4 Chris Gates M HALF RUN Nelson  Provided
WAVE 4 Roger Golding M HALF RUN   Provided
WAVE 4 Stephen Harvey M HALF RUN Auckland Provided
WAVE 4 Tessa Holland F HALF RUN   Provided
WAVE 4 Stephan Meijer M HALF RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 4 Rick Miller M HALF RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 4 Rowan Payne M HALF RUN Lower Hutt Provided
WAVE 4 Colette Read M HALF RUN   Provided
WAVE 4 Augustus Shade M HALF RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 4 Ben Wallbank M HALF RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 5 Quentin Chollet M HALF RUN   Provided
WAVE 5 Brian Kemp M HALF RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 6 Nicki Alexander F 10km RUN   Provided
WAVE 6 Steve Allan M 10km RUN Cambridge Provided
WAVE 6 Chris Allan F 10km RUN Cambridge Provided
WAVE 6 Amy Allan F 10km RUN Nelson TBA
WAVE 6 Shannon Anderson M 10km RUN Nelson TBA
WAVE 6 Daniela Barahona F 10km RUN   Provided
WAVE 6 Anna Barnes F 10km RUN Seddon Provided
WAVE 6 Leanne Barnes F 10km RUN Seddon Provided
WAVE 6 Jan Barth M 10km RUN GERMANY TBA
WAVE 6 Francisco Benavides M 10km RUN   Provided
WAVE 6 Eugene Beneke M 10km RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 6 Katrina Beneke F 10km WALK Nelson TBA
WAVE 6 Tania Billingsley F 10km RUN Marlborough Provided
WAVE 6 Rex Bolwell M 10km RUN Nelson TBA
WAVE 6 Caley Brooks F 10km RUN Nelson  Provided
WAVE 6 Vicki Bryson F 10km RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 6 Finn Bundy M 10km RUN Wellington TBA
WAVE 6 Cate Cable F 10km RUN Tasman TBA
WAVE 6 Nathan Chippendale M 10km RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 6 Lucy Clark F 10km RUN Mapua TBA
WAVE 6 Bevan Cook M 10km WALK Nelson Provided
WAVE 6 Ashleigh Cooke F 10km RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 6 Nigel Couper M 10km RUN Rai Valley Provided
WAVE 6 Joy Crump F 10km WALK Blenheim Provided
WAVE 6 Sacha Cumming F 10km RUN Nelson TBA
WAVE 6 Sara Elphick F 10km RUN Nelson TBA
WAVE 6 Nick Fauchelle M 10km RUN Richmond Provided
WAVE 6 Caroline Fuentes F 10km RUN   Provided
WAVE 6 Faye Greer F 10km RUN Nelson TBA
WAVE 6 Peter Grigg M 10km RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 6 Karin Hanberger F 10km RUN GERMANY TBA
WAVE 6 Georgie Heath-Johnson F 10km RUN Nelson TBA
WAVE 6 Mike Hindmarsh M 10km RUN Nelson TBA
WAVE 6 Emma Hinkley F 10km RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 6 Nicola Hodges F 10km RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 6 Amy Jane Jenner F 10km RUN Marlborough Provided
WAVE 6 Jemima Jones F 10km RUN Nelson  TBA
WAVE 6 Rion Katsura M 10km RUN Nelson TBA
WAVE 6 Jo Kennaway F 10km RUN   TBA
WAVE 6 Haley Kiddey F 10km RUN Marlborough  Provided
WAVE 6 Helen Kircher F 10km RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 6 Sue Lile F 10km RUN Nelson TBA
WAVE 6 Glenda Lovell F 10km RUN Motueka Provided
WAVE 6 Tracy Malthus F 10km RUN Nelson TBA
WAVE 6 Wayne Manderson M 10km RUN Motueka Provided
WAVE 6 Janek Manderson M 10km RUN Motueka Provided
WAVE 6 Anna-May Martin F 10km RUN Motueka Provided
WAVE 6 Claire McNutt F 10km RUN Nelson TBA
WAVE 6 Anne-Sophie Menke F 10km RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 6 Ben Mokomoko M 10km RUN Westport Provided
WAVE 6 Paul Murphy M 10km WALK Nelson Provided
WAVE 6 Jenna Neame F 10km RUN Motueka Provided
WAVE 6 Sarah Nelson F 10km RUN Tauranga Provided
WAVE 6 Sarah Nimmo F 10km RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 6 Amy O'Malley F 10km RUN Nelson TBA
WAVE 6 Maree Peter F 10km RUN Nelson  Provided
WAVE 6 Colleen Piper-Davies F 10km RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 6 Kelsey Porter F 10km RUN Fox glacier TBA
WAVE 6 Andrew Preece M 10km RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 6 Paul Proctor M 10km RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 6 Jane Quinton F 10km RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 6 Gretchen Rasch F 10km WALK Nelson Provided
WAVE 6 Izzy Rees F 10km RUN Marlborough Provided
WAVE 6 Susan Ritchie F 10km RUN Nelson  Provided
WAVE 6 Lyn Smith F 10km RUN Nelson TBA
WAVE 6 Felicity Thomson F 10km RUN Nelson Provided
WAVE 6 Yuliya Tyshcenko F 10km RUN   Provided
WAVE 6 Rowan White M 10km RUN Nelson TBA
WAVE 6 Christopher Younger M 10km RUN   Provided

 


Supported by: