TRAIL

The Dun Run

Sat, 31/08/2019 31st August 2019

THE Dun Run

25th year in 2019

Rugged but runnable.

From the Maitai Dam, the route ascends the Dun Mountain Saddle (875m) following the south branch of the Maitai River.
Taking the Coppermine Saddle track and downhill along New Zealand's first railway line, returning to the ORIGINAL FINISH LINE, the OK Corral, Brook Street, Nelson.
This is a testing run - but not impossible.

Approximately 26km

 

THe Long Course Option

 

Entries now open to the Long Course a challenging adventure taking you from Central Nelson along the Maitai Valley up Smith's Hill Track( Big Hill) at Smiths Ford and onto the Dun track at the Dam. Following the Original Dun Run you'll finish at the Old Codgers Park.

This course has two big climbs with sweeping views of dramatic landscape of the Dun Mountain ophiolite belt and the glittering Tasman Bay.

Approximately 39km

IMPORTANT Entry Criteria - To enter the Long Course you must be capable of running a half marathon on the road in under 2 hours.

The Long Course field is a limited field.

Chromite Bunch (under 2 hours) - OK Corral Finish
* Denotes Old Course via Dun Saddle

Martin Cox, 1.53.09, 2005*;
Patrick Higgins, 1.54.28, 2017
Andre Bonny, 1.55.20, 2016;
Greg Fraine, 1.55.54, 1996*;
Kim Hogarth, 1.55.58, 2008*;
Tom Patchett, 1.56.08, 2016;
Dave Keen, 1.56.45; 2017
Stu Cottam, 1.57.01, 1997*;
Colin Rolfe, 1.57.12, 1998*;
Tom Booth, 1.57.22, 2016;
Andre Bonny, 1.57.31, 2017
Greg Fraine, 1.58.26, 1995*,
Billy Hebberd, 1.59.22, 2017
Trevor Voyce, 1.59.33, 2009*
Callum Wilkie, 1.59.52, 2017

Copper Bunch (under 2:20 hrs) - OK Corral Finish
Paula Canning, 2.05.28, 2016;
Paula Canning, 2.06.49, 2017
Josie Wilcox, 2.12.14, 2009*
Caitlin Fielder, 2.13.57, 2016;
Fleur Lattimore, 2.16.36, 2009;*
Florence Van Dyke, 2.17.18, 2016;
Carline MacDonald, 2.19.57, 2002;*

Course Race records - (finish at OK Corrall)
(*old course)

Under 40 Martin Cox 1.53.09 2005* Josie Wilcox 2.12.14 2009*
40-49 Dave Keen 1.56.45 2017 Paula Canning 2.05.28 2016
50-59 Stu Cottam 2.09.01 2016 Robyn Daly 2.48.34 2010
60+ Norman Carrington 2.31.00 2004* Pat Boland 3.34.58 2002*

 

The Courses - Rugged but Runnable

IMPORTANT for 2018

Change to the course due to a slip on the Third House to Four Corners section of the Dun Mt Trail

We have been informed by Nelson City Council that with recent heavy rain, a slip on the Third House to Four Corners section of the Dun Mt trail is unpassable.  As such we have arranged an alternative diversion.

From Coppermine Saddle you will continue around past Windy Point and back into the tree line towards Third House as per the normal course, however, at the Junction Saddle, (approx 3.5km from Windy Point) you will take the Black Diamond Track to the Right through to Fringed Hill (approx 2.5km).

At Fringed Hill you will be greeted by our crew who will guide you down the Road to join onto the Classic.  This downhill track will wind down the hill side (2.7km) until you join back onto the Dun Mt track at Four Corners (Cummins Spur.  From here you will continue down, on the same course as normal.

This deviation will add approx 1km more to the course with some additional climbing.  This track is rugged, and requires concentration.  Be prepared for a longer journey despite the similar distance. However on the plus side, the Fringed Hill Checkpoint will offer you amazing views over Nelson and the Tasman Bay (weather dependent).

We will provide an additional Aid Station with Water, Heed supplement and sugar lollies at the Fringed Hill Checkpoint.

It is important that you follow Track Markings as per below

And the Dun Run Event Track Markings as per below

 

UPDATED MAP OF THE ALTERNATE ROUTE THROUGH FRINGED HILL

 

The Original Dun Run - 26km

From the Maitai Dam, the route ascends to the Dun Mountain Saddle (875m) following the south branch of the Maitai River.
Taking the Coppermine Saddle track and downhill along New Zealand's first railway line, through Third House and finishing at the OK Corral, Brook Street, Nelson.
This is a testing run - but not impossible.

Long Course Distance -  Open Now - Approx 39km

Starting in Central Nelson beside the Trafalgar Street Bridge over the Maitai River you will run along the Maitai River trails up the valley until you reach Smiths Ford. Jumping on to the Dun Mountain track and then up Smith's Hill (Big Hill) Track the first of your two climbs will afford you views over the Dam. Descending down Bob Taylor Road and onto the Dun track at the Dam where you will join the Original Dun Run trail up to Coppermine Saddle the second and biggest climb.

Windy Point and Third House are famous landmarks of the track that you will pass on the gradual descent into the Codgers Park.

Entry
If you can complete a half marathon in under 2.45 hours then you can enter The Original Dun Run 26km
(so if you are a Trailwalker and meet the time criteria then you can enter The Dun Run in 2019)

If you can complete a half marathon in under 2 hours then you can enter The Long Course Dun Run

Enter by following the online entry process on the ENTER Tab to the Right.

Entry Fee: TBC

--Celebrating your travel on Nelson's First Railway--

Entry includes lunch at the New Street Steakhouse (the Waka) - a traditional "Railway" pie, mash and peas! 

Click on the Entry signpost to the right of the screen to find out how to enter this event.

Minimum Age
The minimum age of competitors is 16 years for Original and 18 years for Long Course

Withdrawals
Withdrawals must be received in writing, either to PO Box 129, Nelson, 7040 or via email to admin@nelsonevents.co.nz

Withdrawals received by 10th of August will be refunded in full less a $25.00 administration fee.
Withdrawals received after this date are not eligible for a refund.

Start - ORIGINAL COURSE
Maitai Dam in wave starts, based on your honest half marathon estimate.

8.45am for 2.00hrs plus Half Marathon
9.15am for 1.40-1.59 hrs Half Marathon
9.30am for sub 1.40hrs Half Marathon

Transport
Transport will be available to the start for the original course, which is 12km from Nelson City.  Cost of $10 for this service.

Pick up for transport is from the OK Corral (the finish area, off Brook Street, Tantragee Rd).
Please park your vehicle on Brook Street itself (not within the OK Corral area as there is limited space)

The bus will depart at 7.15am

Bookings are essential, please book upon entry.

Check In and Race Pack Collection

This year we have a Friday night early registration available to participants. Come along and pick up your Race Park Friday the 31st of August between 5pma nd 6pm upstairs at Migym 70 Bridge Street Nelson City

Check in, race pack (race number and any pre-ordered merchandise) collection, gear check and briefing will be conducted also at the start line for each event.

There will be a designated vehicle for you to leave any gear you want taken through to the finish line (please keep this to a minimum).  Just check in with crew as to where to place this.

Long Course Check in is 7:00am at the Trafalgar Street Bridge over the Maitai River (beside the Nelson iSite)

Original Course Check in is 40mins before your Wave start at the Maitai Dams

WAVE 1 - 8.45am for 2.00hrs plus Half Marathon
WAVE 2 - 9.15am for 1.40-1.59 hrs Half Marathon
WAVE 3 - 9.30am for sub 1.40hrs Half Marathon

 

Merchandise
Event T-Shirts are available to purchase - $40 (pre-order only)

Event Long Sleeve Tee's - $50

Event Caps - $25

Engraved Beer Mug - $20

Merchandise orders must be received by August 8th.
 

Safety
All competitors must carry the following minimum equipment on them at all times to cover all possible weather conditions:
* Polypropylene, or equivalent (eg woollen), top, hat and gloves
* Windproof parka/jacket
* Survival blanket
* Whistle
* Water

Please note that your gear must include a long sleeved garment.

There are no water stations on the course (this is a trail run) so you need to carry your own water with you.

Please note that for safety reasons use of ipod, mp3 player, Walkman or similar is not permitted.
Enjoy the surroundings of the Dun Mountain Area - the sounds are worth listening to as you enjoy your event.

Didymo - Stop the Spread
Didymo is an algae made up of cells that cannot be seen with the naked eye until large colonies form. It only takes one of these cells to survive and be transported to a nearby waterway for Didymo to spread. Didymo cells thrive in freshwater and if you are cleaning with freshwater you are helping to keep them alive. Didymo is an unwatned organism under the Biosecurity Act 1993. To help keep this area beautiful and pristine, please help to ensure you do not unwittingly help in the spread of didymo to this area.
Please clean your shoes prior to arriving in the area with hot, soapy water. For more information please visit www.biosecurity.govt.nz/didymo

Passing
Faster runner to call 'passing' and slower runner to step to inside (landward side) of track.

Medical
Any medical conditions should be advised in writing at entry point, noted on your Event Registration Certificate, and also noted on the back of your race number (marker pens are available at Event Registration for this purpose)
Those who suffer adverse effects from wasp stings etc are reminded to carry appropriate medication and advise the organisers. Emergency medication to be carried by the competitor at all times. 

Training
This is a trail run, therefore it is important that you encompass training on uneven terrain to prepare appropriately and to also familiarise yourself with the process of following trail/track markers.

The Finish
Andrews Farm on Tantragee Rd is the finish for the 2019 Dun Run.

Post-Race Function
Prizegiving 3.00pm at the New Street Steakhouse

Prizes
Performance and spot prizes will be awarded in all age groups.
(First only less than 7 entries, 2nd less than 10, 3rd if 10 or more).
Under 40, 40-49, 50-59, 60+.
Numerous spot prizes will be awarded, however, to be eligible winners must be at the prizegiving function.

Dun Mountain Trail Map
 

ENtries open for 2019 on the 1st February 2019

Training Plans based on a 30k Off Road Distance

This is a trail run, therefore it is important that you incorporate off road running into your training.

Beginner's Ten Week Training Plan - Martin Lukes

Intermediate Level Ten Week Training Plan

Advanced Level Ten Week Training Plan - Martin Lukes

 

The Dun Run starts at the Maitai Dam (about 12km from Nelson City).
Transport to the start is available and will leave the OK Corral (finish line area) at 7.15am ($10 cost). This must be pre-booked.
The finish is at the OK Corral, Brook St, Nelson.
 

Travelling from the North Island?

 

Coming from across the Strait?
Then check out the Interislander Group rates below
GROUP RATES QUOTED FOR
Nelson Events 2018

Booking Reference:        GM5605

The below rates are based on return travel, prices to date, inclusive of GST and subject to availability.

Fares:                        Off Peak Each Way
Adult                                     $47.00
Premium Lounge                     $55.00  18yrs plus
Child                                      $25.00
Car/Ute/4x4/Trailer up to 5.5    $124.00 each
Additional half Metre                $20.00
Campervan up to 5.5               $145.00
Additional half Metre                $37.00
Motor Bikes                             $40.00
Kayaks & Bikes                        $15.00 each
Pushbikes                               $15.00 each

Off Peak Dates:
01 March – 28 March 2018
04 April – 18 December 18

Fares:                        Peak Each Way
Adult                                       $52.00
Premium Lounge                      $55.00  18yrs plus
Child                                       $25.00
Car/Ute/4x4/Trailer up to 5.5    $137.00 each
Additional half Metre                $22.00
Campervan up to 5.5                $170.00
Additional half Metre                $42.00
Motor Bikes                             $50.00
Kayaks & Bikes                        $15.00 each
Pushbikes                                $15.00 each
Peak Dates:
01-28 February 18
28 March -03 April 18

Group Booking conditions and instructions for members are:

Each reservation must be made direct with Interislander –
    Online at http://www.interislander.co.nz/Booking/Group-Bookings.aspx
Putting GM5605 into the Discount Code box.
•    Every reservation will be given an expiry/payment date, required to be paid in full by that date.
•    Space is subject to availability at the time of the booking request.
•    90% refundable if cancelled prior to final check in time – no refund if cancelled after.
•    Email confirmation of event entry to be shown at check in – otherwise full retail fares will be charged.

FARES ARE VALID FROM 01 Feb through to 18 Dec 2018

2018 Competitor List

Please note that this list is not complete and will be updated regularly leading up to event day
Last updated 30/08/18

Find us on Facebook

Pre Event Emailers Sent:
Entry confirmation: sent upon entering

Pre Event Emailer #1 - Sent 09/08/18

Pre Event Emailer #2 - Sent 15/08/18

Pre Event Emailer #3 - Sent 21/08/18

Long Course Pre Event Emailer - Sent 21/08/18

Pre Event Emailer #4 - Sent 23/08/18

Pre Event Emailer #5 - Sent 26/08/18

Pre Event Emailer #6 - Sent 26/08/18

Also - if you entered more than one person with the same email address, only one email is sent by the system to any email address, ie if two people are registered with the same email address, only one email will be sent (and addressed to one person only, with their event information) - unfortunately this is not something we can change.  If you would like to receive one personalised to you, please provide a different email address to us and we can amend.  Email your full name and the email address to admin@nelsonevents.co.nz

COMPETITOR LIST WITH WAVE

UPDATED 30/08/18

LAST NAME FIRST NAME CITY WAVE CATEGORY
Adair Kenneth Nelson WAVE 1 MALE 50-59
anderson michelle Nelson WAVE 2 FEMALE 40-49
Anderson Matty Nelson WAVE 1 MALE 40-49
Anderson Lisa Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE 50-59
Anticich Nicholas Nelson WAVE 2 MALE 40-49
Anticich Kylie Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE Under 40
Armitage Jo RD2 Upper Moutere WAVE 2 FEMALE 40-49
Ashby Simon Nelson WAVE 2 MALE Under 40
Atkinson Jennifer Blenheim LONG 7.30am FEMALE 40-49
Balasoglou Abigail Blenheim WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Barber Helen Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Barnes Robbie Marlborough WAVE 3 MALE 50-59
Barnes Nigel Auckland WAVE 1 MALE Under 40
Barr Tom Nelson WAVE 3 MALE Under 40
Beatson Steve Nelson LONG 7.30am MALE 40-49
Beever Mike Nelson WAVE 2 MALE 40-49
Benfield Rosemary Christchurch WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Bennett Philippa Blenheim WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Bennett Catherine Wellington WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Biggs Warren Nelson WAVE 1 MALE 40-49
Binnie Philip Blenheim LONG 7.30am MALE 50-59
Bishop Rose Motueka WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Black Cheryl Blenheim WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Blackwell Stephen Methven WAVE 3 MALE Under 40
Bloomfield Jeremy Wellington WAVE 1 MALE 60+
Bolwell Rex Nelson WAVE 1 MALE 60+
Bottomley Tanya Auckland WAVE 1 FEMALE Under 40
Bowater Joel Nelson LONG 7.30am MALE Under 40
Bowron Anthony Renwick WAVE 2 MALE 40-49
Bradley Ralph Nelson WAVE 1 MALE 60+
Breen Rachael Christchurch WAVE 2 FEMALE Under 40
Bristed Annabelle Newtown WAVE 2 FEMALE Under 40
brockway edward NELSON WAVE 1 MALE Under 40
Brockway Keith Nelson WAVE 1 MALE 60+
Brummitt Katie Tasman WAVE 1 FEMALE 50-59
Bryson Alan Nelson LONG 7.30am MALE 40-49
Bryson Vicki Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Burns Rob Nelson LONG 7.30am MALE 50-59
Burton Matt Pahiatua WAVE 2 MALE 40-49
Burton Jeremy Nelson WAVE 1 MALE Under 40
busch dan nelson WAVE 3 MALE Under 40
Butson Gina Wellington LONG 7.30am FEMALE Under 40
Cammick Sarah Auckland WAVE 2 FEMALE 40-49
Campbell Fraser Nelson WAVE 1 MALE 40-49
Campbell Ryan Nelson WAVE 1 MALE Under 40
Candy Dave Christchurch WAVE 1 MALE 50-59
Cartwright David Christchurch WAVE 2 MALE 50-59
Casey Cath Westport WAVE 3 FEMALE 40-49
Cattell Kelly Christchurch WAVE 2 FEMALE Under 40
Chadderton T.C. Nelson WAVE 2 MALE 50-59
Chamberlain Simon Karori LONG 7.30am MALE 40-49
Chick Catherine Motueka WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Christian Gail Nelson, South Island WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Christofis Damien Nelson WAVE 3 MALE Under 40
Clark Megan Nelson WAVE 1* FEMALE 50-59
Clements Jesse Richmond WAVE 1 MALE Under 40
Coleman Brad Wellington LONG 7.30am MALE Under 40
Coleman Kelly Rai valley LONG 7.30am FEMALE Under 40
Coleman Carys Wellington WAVE 2 FEMALE Under 40
Coleman Brett Westport WAVE 2 MALE Under 40
Cooper Di Picton LONG 7.30am FEMALE 40-49
Cottam Stu Nelson LONG 7.30am MALE 50-59
Cotton Adele Motueka WAVE 1 FEMALE Under 40
Cranney Damian Rangiora WAVE 2 MALE Under 40
Cresswell Dominica Richmond WAVE 2 FEMALE 40-49
Davies Thomas nelson WAVE 2 MALE Under 40
DAVIS Rebecca Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE Under 40
Davison Julie Wellington WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
de Clercq Deon Nelson LONG 7.30am MALE 40-49
Delaney Greg Tasman WAVE 2 MALE 40-49
Dillon Mark Christchurch WAVE 2 MALE 40-49
Dinnis Diane Christchurch WAVE 2 FEMALE 40-49
Dominova Johana Motueka WAVE 1 FEMALE Under 40
donnell michelle ross LONG 7.30am FEMALE 40-49
Dumont de Chassart Philippa Auckland WAVE 2 FEMALE 40-49
Earl Maree matamata WAVE 1 FEMALE 50-59
Edgar Kevin Brightwater WAVE 1 MALE 50-59
Ellis Kevin Havelock WAVE 2 MALE 60+
Eradus Rogier Christchurch WAVE 2 MALE Under 40
Fisher Brendon Christchurch WAVE 3 MALE Under 40
Fisher Sarah Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE Under 40
Fisher Malcolm Auckland WAVE 1 MALE 60+
Fitton John Nelson WAVE 1* MALE 60+
Fort Kat Golden Bay WAVE 1 FEMALE Under 40
Fraher Desmond Christchurch LONG 7.30am MALE 40-49
Franklin Samantha Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE Under 40
Franklin Terry Nelson WAVE 1 MALE 50-59
Fraser Sheryl Christchurch WAVE 1 FEMALE 50-59
GARDNER TANIA Nelson WAVE 2 FEMALE 40-49
Garstang Kris Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Geddes Brennan Nelson WAVE 3 MALE 40-49
Gillespie Karen Wellington WAVE 2 FEMALE 40-49
Glover Susie Blenheim WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Goodger Andrew Nelson WAVE 3 MALE 40-49
Greatrex Richard Nelson WAVE 2 MALE Under 40
Greenbank Nigel Blenheim WAVE 1 MALE 40-49
Grimes Nicky nelson WAVE 1* FEMALE 50-59
Gundry Vanessa Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE 50-59
Hansby Samuel Blenheim WAVE 3 MALE Under 40
Harrhy Katie Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE Under 40
Harrhy Phil Nelson WAVE 1 MALE 40-49
Harrington Melissa Christchurch WAVE 2 FEMALE 40-49
Harris Peter Wellington WAVE 1 MALE 50-59
Harris Sarah Wellington WAVE 1 FEMALE 50-59
Hart Joseph Motueka WAVE 2 MALE Under 40
Harte Chris Christchruch WAVE 3 MALE Under 40
Harvest Ben Motueka WAVE 2 MALE 50-59
Harvey Bruce Nelson LONG 7.30am MALE 50-59
Hawks Roydon Nelson WAVE 3 MALE 40-49
Hazelwood Margaret Picton LONG 7.30am FEMALE 60+
Healey Wendy Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Herd Pip Blenheim WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Higginbottom Andrew Upper Moutere WAVE 2 MALE 40-49
Higgins Ryan Nelson WAVE 2 MALE 40-49
Higginson Andy Christchurch LONG 7.30am MALE 40-49
Hindmarsh Mike Nelson WAVE 2 MALE 40-49
Hobson Serena Nelson WAVE 2 FEMALE 40-49
Hodges Nicola Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE Under 40
Hodren Mark Marlborough WAVE 2 MALE Under 40
Holland Kevin RD 1 Lyttelton LONG 7.30am MALE 50-59
Holland Phil Wellington LONG 7.30am MALE 50-59
Holmwood Juanita Richmond WAVE 2 FEMALE 40-49
Hope Colin Westport WAVE 2 MALE 60+
horn roger horn WAVE 2 MALE 60+
Hughes Ryan Westport WAVE 1 MALE Under 40
Hussey Steve Nelson WAVE 1 MALE 50-59
Ireland Andrew Nelson WAVE 2 MALE Under 40
Isherwood Laura Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE Under 40
Jackson Sarah Auckland WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
James Rosie Nelson WAVE 2 FEMALE Under 40
Jameson Cara Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE Under 40
Jennings Kathryn Nelson WAVE 2 FEMALE Under 40
Johnson Edward Nelson WAVE 2 MALE Under 40
Johnston Luke Nelson WAVE 3 MALE Under 40
Johnston Victoria Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE Under 40
Jones Darron Nelson WAVE 3 MALE Under 40
Kemp Brian Nelson WAVE 3 MALE 40-49
Kesarcodi-Watson Aditya Nelson WAVE 3 MALE 40-49
Knight Andrew Nelson WAVE 3 MALE Under 40
Kumar Kunal Auckland WAVE 1 MALE Under 40
Lambert Gavin Mapua LONG 7.30am MALE 50-59
Landers Janette Blenheim WAVE 2 FEMALE Under 40
Langford AJ Waiouru WAVE 2 FEMALE Under 40
Leahy David blenheim WAVE 1 MALE 50-59
Lees Anthea Nelson WAVE 2 FEMALE 40-49
Levers Murray Matamata WAVE 1 MALE 60+
Lewis Annemieke Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Lindsay Hamish Upper Moutere WAVE 1 MALE 50-59
Macdonald Emily Nelson WAVE 2 FEMALE Under 40
Macdonald Leanne nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
MacDougall Billy Nelson LONG 7.30am MALE 50-59
Mackay Jimmy Nelson WAVE 2 MALE Under 40
Mackay Tim Nelson WAVE 2 MALE Under 40
Malthus Katie Nelson WAVE 2 FEMALE Under 40
Malthus Tracy Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Manderson Wayne Motueka WAVE 2 MALE 50-59
Marriott julie nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Marshall Pete Wellington LONG 7.30am MALE 40-49
Marshall Leigh Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Matheson Kirsten Wellington WAVE 1 FEMALE Under 40
McCraw Beth Christchurch WAVE 2 FEMALE 40-49
MCGOWAN David derby WAVE 3 MALE Under 40
McKenna Alex Waikawa WAVE 2 MALE Under 40
mckenna terina nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE Under 40
McKenzie Peter Nelson WAVE 2 MALE 60+
McKinlay Clare Wellington WAVE 2 FEMALE Under 40
Mcleod Sarah Geraldine LONG 7.30am FEMALE 50-59
McMahon Jared Richmond WAVE 2 MALE Under 40
McSweeney Bill Christchurch WAVE 3 MALE 60+
Meyer Sakkie Nelson WAVE 2 MALE 40-49
Miller Jordan Nelson WAVE 3 MALE Under 40
Miller Hugh Nelson WAVE 2 MALE 50-59
Milligan Kirk Nelson WAVE 2 MALE 50-59
Milligan Sarah Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE 50-59
Mills Jo Auckland WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Mollo Anthony Stoke WAVE 2 MALE Under 40
Moore Curtis Christchurch WAVE 3 MALE Under 40
Muir Nigel Richmond WAVE 1 MALE 50-59
Munro Byron Nelson WAVE 3 MALE Under 40
Munro Kelly Nelson WAVE 2 FEMALE Under 40
Newlands Mark Lower Hutt WAVE 2 MALE 40-49
O'Connell Tim Nelson WAVE 2 MALE Under 40
O'Connor Erin Nelson WAVE 1* FEMALE 40-49
O'Dea Sacha Wellington WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
O'Donnell Seamus Nelson WAVE 1 MALE Under 40
Oliver Margaret Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE Under 40
page diane christchurch WAVE 1 FEMALE 50-59
Palmer Andrew Upper Moutere WAVE 3 MALE 40-49
Paris Alan Queenstown WAVE 1 MALE 50-59
Peake Graeme Nelson WAVE 2 MALE 40-49
Pearson Jane Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE 50-59
Peckham Susannah Nelson WAVE 1* FEMALE 50-59
Penney Daniel Nelson WAVE 1 MALE Under 40
Potter Mark Wellington WAVE 1 MALE 40-49
Powell Justin Motueka WAVE 2 MALE 40-49
Prebble Matthew Nelson WAVE 2 MALE 40-49
Prince Leece Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Prior Sarah Westport LONG 7.30am FEMALE Under 40
Rawlings Jeff Tasman WAVE 1 MALE 50-59
Reynolds Sian Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE Under 40
Ricciardi Andrew Nelson WAVE 3 MALE 40-49
Richardson Michelle Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE Under 40
Riddell David Nelson LONG 7.30am MALE 60+
Ridyard Chris Richmond WAVE 3 MALE 40-49
Rodie Michael Christchurch WAVE 2 MALE Under 40
Rowe Andrew Lower Hutt WAVE 2 MALE Under 40
Rudder Carly Nelson WAVE 2 FEMALE Under 40
Russ Jamie Nelson LONG 7.30am MALE 40-49
Schwarzenbach Ursula RD1 Upper Moutere WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Scott Shane Nelson WAVE 3 MALE 40-49
Scott Tania Rakaia WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Selby Meg Nelson WAVE 2 FEMALE Under 40
Sellars Graeme Nelson WAVE 3 MALE 60+
Shattock Paul Nelson WAVE 3 MALE Under 40
Shea Matthew Nelson WAVE 2 MALE 40-49
sim justin nelson south WAVE 3 MALE 40-49
Sinclair Regan Nelson WAVE 2 MALE Under 40
Smart John Takaka LONG 7.30am MALE 60+
Smith Brett Nelson WAVE 3 MALE Under 40
Smith Katie Kumara WAVE 3 FEMALE Under 40
Smith Jennifer NELSON WAVE 1 FEMALE Under 40
Smith Lyn Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE 50-59
Sprott Tim Auckland WAVE 2 MALE 50-59
Steffens Harvey Wellington WAVE 1 MALE 50-59
Stichbury Patrice Matamata WAVE 2 FEMALE 50-59
Stichbury Greg Matamata WAVE 1 MALE 50-59
Stone Zante Takaka WAVE 1 MALE Under 40
Strogen Dominic Lower Hutt WAVE 2 MALE 40-49
Struthers Vic Blenheim WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Sumner Finn Nelson WAVE 2 MALE Under 40
Tanaka Junko 中野区上高田 WAVE 2 FEMALE Under 40
Taylor Mike Amberley LONG 7.30am MALE 40-49
Taylor hayden Marlborough LONG 7.30am MALE Under 40
Taylor Philip Blenheim LONG 7.30am MALE Under 40
Taylor Sarah Mapua WAVE 2 FEMALE 40-49
Thomas Elizabeth Nelson WAVE 2 FEMALE Under 40
Thomson Chris Christchurch WAVE 2 MALE 40-49
Thornton Gillian Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE 50-59
Tietjens Shelley Lower hutt WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Timmons Christopher Wellington WAVE 1 MALE Under 40
Timpson Marianne Blenheim WAVE 2 FEMALE 50-59
Topliss Lynaire Nelson WAVE 2 FEMALE Under 40
Urquhart Lauren Upper Moutere WAVE 2 FEMALE 40-49
Urquhart Alistair Upper Moutere WAVE 2 MALE 40-49
Van Litsenborgh Ramsey Nelson WAVE 2 MALE 40-49
Van Schie Klaartje Nelson LONG 7.30am FEMALE 40-49
Van vledder Nicole Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Vette Keith Mapua WAVE 1 MALE 40-49
Voigt Maria Motueka LONG 7.30am FEMALE 50-59
Wadsworth Jared NELSON WAVE 2 MALE Under 40
Waechter Almuth Blenheim LONG 7.30am FEMALE 50-59
Walker Fiona Upper Moutere WAVE 2 FEMALE Under 40
Wallbank Ben Nelson WAVE 3 MALE Under 40
Warren Cecilia Wellington WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Whitaker Megan Motueka WAVE 1 FEMALE 50-59
Williams Graham golden bay WAVE 2 MALE 60+
Wood Stephen GREYMOUTH LONG 7.30am MALE 40-49
Woodruff Alisa Christchurch WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Wotton Julie Nelson WAVE 1 FEMALE 40-49
Wright Sarah Christchurch WAVE 2 FEMALE 40-49
Wynne-Jones Stephen Nelson WAVE 1 MALE 50-59
Yanagida Ai Nelson WAVE 1* FEMALE Under 40
Young Tom NELSON WAVE 1 MALE 50-59

 

THE ORIGINALS Competitor List

LAST NAME FIRST NAME ADDRESS CATEGORY
Adair Kenneth Nelson MALE 50-59
anderson michelle Nelson FEMALE 40-49
Anderson Matty Nelson MALE 40-49
Anderson Lisa Nelson FEMALE 50-59
Anticich Kylie Nelson FEMALE Under 40
Anticich Nicholas Nelson MALE 40-49
Armitage Jo RD2 Upper Moutere FEMALE 40-49
Ashby Simon Nelson MALE Under 40
Balasoglou Abigail Blenheim FEMALE 40-49
Barber Helen Nelson FEMALE 40-49
Barker Mel Nelson FEMALE Under 40
Barnes Nigel Auckland MALE Under 40
Barnes Robbie Marlborough MALE 50-59
Barr Tom Nelson MALE Under 40
Beever Mike Nelson MALE 40-49
Benfield Rosemary Christchurch FEMALE 40-49
Bennett Catherine Wellington FEMALE 40-49
Bennett Philippa Blenheim FEMALE 40-49
Bettjeman Wendy Westport FEMALE Under 40
Biggs Warren Nelson MALE 40-49
Bishop Rose Motueka FEMALE 40-49
Black Cheryl Blenheim FEMALE 40-49
Blackwell Stephen Methven MALE Under 40
Bloomfield Jeremy Wellington MALE 60+
Bolwell Rex Nelson MALE 60+
Bottomley Tanya Auckland FEMALE Under 40
Bowron Anthony Renwick MALE 40-49
Bradley Ralph Nelson MALE 60+
Breen Rachael Christchurch FEMALE Under 40
Bristed Annabelle Newtown FEMALE Under 40
Brockway Keith Nelson MALE 60+
brockway edward NELSON MALE Under 40
Brummitt Katie Tasman FEMALE 50-59
Bryson Vicki Nelson FEMALE 40-49
Budge Caroline Nelson FEMALE 40-49
Burton Jeremy Nelson MALE Under 40
Burton Matt Pahiatua MALE 40-49
busch dan nelson MALE Under 40
Cammick Sarah Auckland FEMALE 40-49
Campbell Fraser Nelson MALE 40-49
Campbell Ryan Nelson MALE Under 40
Candy Dave Christchurch MALE 50-59
Canning Paula Nelson FEMALE 40-49
Cant Robert Nelson MALE 50-59
Canton Kate Nelson FEMALE 40-49
Cartwright David Christchurch MALE 50-59
Casey Cath Westport FEMALE 40-49
Cattell Kelly Christchurch FEMALE Under 40
Chadderton T.C. Nelson MALE 50-59
Chick Catherine Motueka FEMALE 40-49
Christian Gail Nelson, South Island FEMALE 40-49
Christofis Damien Nelson MALE Under 40
Clark Megan Nelson FEMALE 50-59
Clements Jesse Richmond MALE Under 40
clere tomo takaka MALE Under 40
Coleman Carys Wellington FEMALE Under 40
Coleman Brett Westport MALE Under 40
Cotton Adele Motueka FEMALE Under 40
Coyle Chris Nelson MALE 60+
Cranney Damian Rangiora MALE Under 40
Cresswell Dominica Richmond FEMALE 40-49
Davies Thomas nelson MALE Under 40
DAVIS Rebecca Nelson FEMALE Under 40
Davison Julie Wellington FEMALE 40-49
Delaney Greg Tasman MALE 40-49
Dillon Mark Christchurch MALE 40-49
Dinnis Diane Christchurch FEMALE 40-49
Dominova Johana Motueka FEMALE Under 40
Dumont de Chassart Philippa Auckland FEMALE 40-49
Earl Maree matamata FEMALE 50-59
Edgar Kevin Brightwater MALE 50-59
Ellis Kevin Havelock MALE 60+
Eradus Rogier Christchurch MALE Under 40
Fisher Sarah Nelson FEMALE Under 40
Fisher Malcolm Auckland MALE 60+
Fisher Brendon Christchurch MALE Under 40
Fitton John Nelson MALE 60+
Fort Kat Golden Bay FEMALE Under 40
Franklin Samantha Nelson FEMALE Under 40
Franklin Terry Nelson MALE 50-59
Fraser Jeff Rangiora MALE Under 40
Fraser Sheryl Christchurch FEMALE 50-59
GARDNER TANIA Nelson FEMALE 40-49
Garstang Kris Nelson FEMALE 40-49
Geddes Brennan Nelson MALE 40-49
Gilbert Mark Christchurch MALE Under 40
Gilbert Merv ashburton MALE 60+
Gillespie Karen Wellington FEMALE 40-49
Goodger Andrew Nelson MALE 40-49
Greatrex Richard Nelson MALE Under 40
Green Sarah Nelson FEMALE Under 40
Greenbank Nigel Blenheim MALE 40-49
Grimes Nicky nelson FEMALE 50-59
Gundry Vanessa Nelson FEMALE 50-59
Hansby Samuel Blenheim MALE Under 40
Harrhy Katie Nelson FEMALE Under 40
Harrhy Phil Nelson MALE 40-49
Harrington Melissa Christchurch FEMALE 40-49
Harris Peter Wellington MALE 50-59
Harris Sarah Wellington FEMALE 50-59
Hart Joseph Motueka MALE Under 40
Harte Chris Christchruch MALE Under 40
Hawks Roydon Nelson MALE 40-49
Healey Wendy Nelson FEMALE 40-49
Herd Pip Blenheim FEMALE 40-49
Higginbottom Andrew Upper Moutere MALE 40-49
Higgins Ryan Nelson MALE 40-49
Hindmarsh Mike Nelson MALE 40-49
Hobson Serena Nelson FEMALE 40-49
Hodges Nicola Nelson FEMALE Under 40
Hodren Mark Marlborough MALE Under 40
Holmwood Juanita Richmond FEMALE 40-49
Hope Colin Westport MALE 60+
horn roger horn MALE 60+
Hughes Ryan Westport MALE Under 40
Ireland Andrew Nelson MALE Under 40
Isherwood Laura Nelson FEMALE Under 40
Jackson Sarah Auckland FEMALE 40-49
James Rosie Nelson FEMALE Under 40
Jameson Cara Nelson FEMALE Under 40
Jennings Kathryn Nelson FEMALE Under 40
Johnson Edward Nelson MALE Under 40
Johnston Luke Nelson MALE Under 40
Johnston Victoria Nelson FEMALE Under 40
Jones Darron Nelson MALE Under 40
Jones Chris Langham MALE 50-59
Jones Sally-Anne Richmond FEMALE 50-59
Kemp Brian Nelson MALE 40-49
Kesarcodi-Watson Aditya Nelson MALE 40-49
Knight Andrew Nelson MALE Under 40
Kumar Kunal Auckland MALE Under 40
Landers Janette Blenheim FEMALE Under 40
Langford AJ Waiouru FEMALE Under 40
Leahy David blenheim MALE 50-59
Lees Anthea Nelson FEMALE 40-49
Lenting Marie Nelson FEMALE 60+
Levers Murray Matamata MALE 60+
Lewis Annemieke Nelson FEMALE 40-49
Lindsay Hamish Upper Moutere MALE 50-59
Macdonald Leanne nelson FEMALE 40-49
Macdonald Emily Nelson FEMALE Under 40
Mackay Jimmy Nelson MALE Under 40
Mackay Tim Nelson MALE Under 40
Malthus Tracy Nelson FEMALE 40-49
Malthus Katie Nelson FEMALE Under 40
Manderson Wayne Motueka MALE 50-59
Marriott julie nelson FEMALE 40-49
Marshall Leigh Nelson FEMALE 40-49
Matheson Kirsten Wellington FEMALE Under 40
McCraw Beth Christchurch FEMALE 40-49
MCGOWAN David derby MALE Under 40
mckenna terina nelson FEMALE Under 40
McKenna Alex Waikawa MALE Under 40
McKenzie Peter Nelson MALE 60+
McKinlay Clare Wellington FEMALE Under 40
McMahon Jared Richmond MALE Under 40
McSweeney Bill Christchurch MALE 60+
Medcalf-Stephens Mandy Nelson FEMALE 40-49
Meyer Sakkie Nelson MALE 40-49
Miller Jordan Nelson MALE Under 40
Miller Hugh Nelson MALE 50-59
Milligan Kirk Nelson MALE 50-59
Milligan Sarah Nelson FEMALE 50-59
Mills Jo Auckland FEMALE 40-49
Mollo Anthony Stoke MALE Under 40
Moore Curtis Christchurch MALE Under 40
Muir Nigel Richmond MALE 50-59
Munro Byron Nelson MALE Under 40
Munro Kelly Nelson FEMALE Under 40
Newlands Mark Lower Hutt MALE 40-49
Nicholls-Dillon Tanya Christchurch FEMALE 40-49
O'Connell Tim Nelson MALE Under 40
O'Connor Erin Nelson FEMALE 40-49
O'Dea Sacha Wellington FEMALE 40-49
O'Donnell Seamus Nelson MALE Under 40
Oliver Margaret Nelson FEMALE Under 40
Padial Dan Takaka MALE Under 40
page diane christchurch FEMALE 50-59
Palmer Andrew Upper Moutere MALE 40-49
Paris Alan Queenstown MALE 50-59
Peake Graeme Nelson MALE 40-49
Pearson Jane Nelson FEMALE 50-59
Peckham Susannah Nelson FEMALE 50-59
Penney Daniel Nelson MALE Under 40
Potter Mark Wellington MALE 40-49
Powell Justin Motueka MALE 40-49
Prebble Matthew Nelson MALE 40-49
Prince Leece Nelson FEMALE 40-49
Rawlings Jeff Tasman MALE 50-59
Reynolds Sian Nelson FEMALE Under 40
Ricciardi Andrew Nelson MALE 40-49
Richardson Michelle Nelson FEMALE Under 40
Ridyard Chris Richmond MALE 40-49
Rodie Michael Christchurch MALE Under 40
Rowe Andrew Lower Hutt MALE Under 40
Rudder Carly Nelson FEMALE Under 40
Schwarzenbach Ursula RD1 Upper Moutere FEMALE 40-49
Scott Tania Rakaia FEMALE 40-49
Scott Shane Nelson MALE 40-49
Selby Meg Nelson FEMALE Under 40
Sellars Graeme Nelson MALE 60+
Shattock Paul Nelson MALE Under 40
Shea Matthew Nelson MALE 40-49
Shepherd Katherine Christchurch FEMALE Under 40
Shepherd James Christchurch MALE 40-49
sim justin nelson south MALE 40-49
Sinclair Regan Nelson MALE Under 40
Smith Jennifer NELSON FEMALE Under 40
Smith Brett Nelson MALE Under 40
Smith Katie Kumara FEMALE Under 40
Smith Lyn Nelson FEMALE 50-59
Sprott Tim Auckland MALE 50-59
Steffens Harvey Wellington MALE 50-59
Stichbury Greg Matamata MALE 50-59
Strogen Dominic Lower Hutt MALE 40-49
Struthers Vic Blenheim FEMALE 40-49
Sumner Finn Nelson MALE Under 40
Tanaka Junko 中野区上高田 FEMALE Under 40
Taylor Sarah Mapua FEMALE 40-49
Thomas Elizabeth Nelson FEMALE Under 40
Thomson Chris Christchurch MALE 40-49
Thornton Gillian Nelson FEMALE 50-59
Tietjens Shelley Lower hutt FEMALE 40-49
Timmons Christopher Wellington MALE Under 40
Timpson Marianne Blenheim FEMALE 50-59
Topliss Lynaire Nelson FEMALE Under 40
Urquhart Lauren Upper Moutere FEMALE 40-49
Urquhart Alistair Upper Moutere MALE 40-49
Van Litsenborgh Ramsey Nelson MALE 40-49
Van vledder Nicole Nelson FEMALE 40-49
Vette Keith Mapua MALE 40-49
Wadsworth Jared NELSON MALE Under 40
Walker Fiona Upper Moutere FEMALE Under 40
Wallbank Ben Nelson MALE Under 40
Warren Cecilia Wellington FEMALE 40-49
Whitaker Megan Motueka FEMALE 50-59
Williams Graham golden bay MALE 60+
Woodruff Alisa Christchurch FEMALE 40-49
Wotton Julie Nelson FEMALE 40-49
Wright Sarah Christchurch FEMALE 40-49
Wynne-Jones Stephen Nelson MALE 50-59
Yanagida Ai Nelson FEMALE Under 40
Young Tom NELSON MALE 50-59

THE LONG COURSE Competitor List

LAST NAME FIRST NAME ADDRESS CATEGORY
Atkinson Jennifer Blenheim FEMALE 40-49
Beatson Steve Nelson MALE 40-49
Binnie Philip Blenheim MALE 50-59
Bowater Joel Nelson MALE Under 40
Bryson Alan Nelson MALE 40-49
Burns Rob Nelson MALE 50-59
Butson Gina Wellington FEMALE Under 40
Chamberlain Simon Karori MALE 40-49
Coleman Brad Wellington MALE Under 40
Coleman Kelly Rai valley FEMALE Under 40
Cooper Di Picton FEMALE 40-49
Cottam Stu Nelson MALE 50-59
de Clercq Deon Nelson MALE 40-49
donnell michelle ross FEMALE 40-49
Fraher Desmond Christchurch MALE 40-49
Harvey Bruce Nelson MALE 50-59
Higginson Andy Christchurch MALE 40-49
Holland Kevin RD 1 Lyttelton MALE 50-59
Holland Phil Wellington MALE 50-59
Lambert Gavin Mapua MALE 50-59
MacDougall Billy Nelson MALE 50-59
Marshall Pete Wellington MALE 40-49
Mcleod Sarah Geraldine FEMALE 50-59
Prior Sarah Westport FEMALE Under 40
Quested Dave Nelson MALE Under 40
Riddell David Nelson MALE 60+
Russ Jamie Nelson MALE 40-49
Sloan Tricia Wellington FEMALE 50-59
Stichbury Patrice Matamata FEMALE 50-59
Taylor Mike Amberley MALE 40-49
Taylor hayden Marlborough MALE Under 40
Taylor Philip Blenheim MALE Under 40
Van Schie Klaartje Nelson FEMALE 40-49
Voigt Maria Motueka FEMALE 50-59
Waechter Almuth Blenheim FEMALE 50-59
Wood Stephen GREYMOUTH MALE 40-49

 

 

2018 PROVISIONAL RESULTS

 

Previous Results

2017 Overall Order    
2016     2016 Overall RESULTS AGE GROUP ORDER  RESULTS  
2015 2015 overall order 2015 age group order Taking in Black Diamond Ridge, Fringed Hill, descent via Fringed Hill Road then zig zag
2014 2014 Overall Order 2014 Age Group Order  
2013 2013 Overall Order 2013 Age Group Order  
2012 2012 Results - Overall Order 2012 Age Group Order Out and Back course from Brook Waimarama Sanctuary
2011 2011 Results - Overall Order 2011 Age Group Order  
2010 2010 Results 2010 Age Group Order  
2009 2009 Results    
2008 To be uploaded    
2007 2007 Results    
2006 2006 Results    
2005 2005 Results    
2004 2004 Results    
2003 2003 Results    
2002 2002 Results    
2001 2001 Results    
2000 2000 Results    
1999 1999 Results    
1998 1998 Results    
1997 1997 Results    
1996 1996 Results    
1995 1995 Results    

 


Supported by: